"The boy and the man are happy."

Translation:Taoba valā kirini issi.

March 3, 2019

5 Comments


corzinza

Does the line on the A at the end of "vala" mean "and"?

March 3, 2019

xPsGoDWh

Yes.

March 4, 2019

WilliamLeJag

How do you know if you must put "issi" (or iksi...) behind an adjective?

April 26, 2019

xPsGoDWh

Well, issi/iksi is the verb of the sentence, and High Valyrian is a language where the verb is put at the end of a sentence. As for which one to choose: "issi" means "they are" and "iksi" means "we are".

April 26, 2019

Drogon_ThaDragon

But why sometimes it says with not issi and other times yes? When it says is

May 27, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.