1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "The boy and the man are happ…

"The boy and the man are happy."

Translation:Taoba valā kirini issi.

March 3, 2019

5 Comments


Drogon_ThaDragon

But why sometimes it says with not issi and other times yes? When it says is


corzinza

Does the line on the A at the end of "vala" mean "and"?


Zemmourpresident

How do you know if you must put "issi" (or iksi...) behind an adjective?


xPsGoDWh

Well, issi/iksi is the verb of the sentence, and High Valyrian is a language where the verb is put at the end of a sentence. As for which one to choose: "issi" means "they are" and "iksi" means "we are".

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.