"He is playing with me."

Translation:वह मेरे साथ खेल रहा है।

March 3, 2019

2 Comments


Sagar80889

Is there a reason that this would not be: वह मुझसे खेल रहा है Thanks!

March 3, 2019

vinay92

'noun'से खेलना means 'to play using the 'noun' as an accessory'. For example - 'वह गेंद से खेल रहा है' - 'He is playing with (using) a ball'. It cannot be used with people/animals.

'noun' के साथ खेलना means 'to play in the company of 'noun''.

For the pronoun, मैं (I), the form मुझसे is equivalent to using the postposition से (Instrumental case) and the form मेरे साथ is equivalent to using the postposition के साथ (Genitive case).

March 5, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.