"Koni sȳri issi."

Translation:Those ones are good.

March 4, 2019

6 Comments


jullobla

What's the difference between "Those ones are good" and "Those are good ones" in HV?

March 4, 2019

RossWakefi

Breaking it down a bit first, as far as I'm aware, 'those ones are good' uses the plural of the noun 'that one' (konir/kony pl. kodra/koni). Meanwhile, 'those are good ones' uses the plural of the adjective 'that' (kona - pl. lunar is koni)

March 5, 2019

noisecannon

What's the difference between "Koni" and "Boni"? It seems like they both mean "those ones" but I'm having trouble differentiating the context.

April 20, 2019

Imzadi

Koni refers to inanimate objects (plural) Boni refers to animate objects (plural) , like people.

April 23, 2019

RavenBaby

Ah, thanks!

April 23, 2019

sorbesque

I got wrong for "those are the good ones"

April 26, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.