"These buildings are mine."

Translation:Gedung-gedung ini milikku.

March 4, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DarkHylian

On the exercise, the good answer is : "Gedung-gedung ini punyaku"

I thought "punya" was "(to) have (got)"... So if i read the indonesian sentence, i read it like that : "These buildings have me"

And when i tried to translate from English by myself, i was thinking milikku instead of punyaku...

Where is my mystake please ? Is someone able to explain the difference between punya and milik ?


Away54

(1) "Gedung-gedung ini punyaku" is equal to "Gedung-gedung ini milikku".

(2) "These buildings have me" means "Gedung-gedung ini memilikiku".


__K.

"Milik" is also a noun: "owned thing;" the same goes for "punya." "Milik" means "to own" and is more formal while "punya" simply means "to have."


Eric651208000

Why is gedung gedung ini milik saya wrong?


Abbie2601

I don't know, (I got it wrong, too) I believe milikku = milik saya... so it should be correct. Perhaps Duolingo wants us to understand suffixes a bit more so therefore makes them more correct.


Archie135birgir

All he wanted is an authority..

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.