1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je veux un chien, or j'ai un…

"Je veux un chien, or j'ai un chat."

Translation:I want a dog, and yet I have a cat.

April 9, 2013

2 Comments


shriramk

I wrote "but I have a cat"; Duo also offers "and yet I have a cat". It accepts both answers, BUT which is a more accurate translation of the French "or"? "and yet" links the two parts more closely: despite wanting a dog and knowing it, I have ended up with a cat.


Arjofocolovi

Well in my opinion both are accurate, because "or" is used to state an opposition, and so are "but" and "and yet".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.