"Apa kamu bisa makan sendiri?"

Translation:Can you eat by yourself?

March 4, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


evabstracted

Shuldn't here be Apakah instead of Apa? Apakah is used for yes/no questions and this is such a type of question.


demoksaputra

Apa and apakah are the same. Although, apakah is more formal than apa. The suffix –kah is used to turn regular question sentence into a more polite form.


Eidorian_Desu

So how would I change this sentence if I want to ask "What foods can you eat by yourself" (tell me the foods, dont answer with yes/no)


RyanJustin2

What is the role of bisa in this sentence? i understand what it means but how does the sentence change without it?


hxuanmin

Apa(kah) kamu bisa makan sendiri = Can you eat by yourself?

Apa(kah) kamu makan sendiri = Do you eat by yourself?

Not a native speaker, but this is what I understand.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.