1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "unahitaji cheti cha daktari"

"unahitaji cheti cha daktari"

Translation:You need a doctor's prescription

March 4, 2019

6 Comments


Alan806886

The word ‘doctor’s’ is superfluous. In the U.K. we just say ‘a prescription’.


pingo1387

Same in the US. I think "prescription" without "doctor's" should be accepted because of this.


MorwennaGr1

In the UK we never say 'doctor's prescription'. It's always just 'prescription'


Helen776701

We also only say prescrition


gloucester5

Because we would only say 'prescription' in the UK, this can be translated as 'doctor's certificate', which is a phrase meaning something different. Would these two things be interchangeable in Swahili?


AGreatUserName

According to Glosbe, cheti cha daktari is more usually a doctor’s/medical certificate and a prescription is often other words, such as agizo, or the sentence is restructured using verbs like kupendekez(e)a (recommend), kuagiz(i)a (order, command, whence agizo), kuandikia (to write for), e.g. dawa za kuandikiwa “prescription medicines”.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.