1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O primeiro filho dela é um m…

"O primeiro filho dela é um menino."

Translation:Her first child is a boy.

May 23, 2014

8 Comments


4oYBIxtO

I got OK for "Her first son is a boy". Thanks


Shadowmn214

I know it's a weird sentence... i was like... shouldn't the context of the sentence be enough to identify that the first child is a boy?


emmanuelveloso

I think eldest and oldest are the same


Kunstkritik

I know that filho (or more filhos) is used for the own childs. But because it is the first one we talk about (so in how many we are talking about: one) ... doesn't the word filho imply already that it is a male? I mean: is filho more used as son or as child?


Paulenrique

Well, it depends

If you have just one, and she is a girl, use filha. For a boy, use filho. For children, use filhos.

Question: quantos filhos você tem?

For general sense (the case for Duo's sentence), use filho too.


4oYBIxtO

Could I instead use criancas for children (with cedilha on the "c")?


Paulenrique

For children in general, but when say they "belong" to someone, then use "Filhos".


j.van.der.veer

I suppose we would usually say in English: her first child is a son, reported.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.