1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This train was accelerated t…

"This train was accelerated then slowed down."

Translation:Kereta ini dipercepat lalu diperlambat.

March 4, 2019

5 Comments


brokencygnus

"kemudian" and "lalu" is completely interchangeable. this one doesn't allow the former.


kuyaC

Are "terus", "setelah", and "selepas" also acceptable here?


CherylTrin

The English sentance is past tense, so I wrote "Kereta ini telah dipercepat lalu diperlambat" but it was not accepted. Is my translation wrong?


brokencygnus

"Telah" is used for past perfect. Simple past tense doesn't exist in Indonesian, it depends solely on context.


CherylTrin

Thanks, that was a nuance I hadn't identified.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.