"Eine Dokumentation in Bild und Wort."

Translation:A documentary in pictures and words.

April 9, 2013

21 Comments


blargblargblarg

Is there a special significance in this phrase, where 'bild und wort' are 'pictures and words' ?

April 9, 2013

polomare

My question may be the same as yours, blarg, but I'm not sure if that's what you are asking. My point of contention is that Bild and Wort are both singular. Would this not sound as strange to German ears as it does in English? Unless, as danmoller says, it is a fixed idiom.

September 27, 2014

coto.i

Perhaps it's the philosophical spirit of the German language striving after the essence of things. We were just introduced to "die Kategorie", right?

September 28, 2017

Danmoller
Mod

That is probably an idiom. Waiting for someone else to confirm.

September 29, 2013

Alpog

I assume it is analogous to "in sight and sound"

December 18, 2013

ruth-mac

I tried "words and pictures" as that sounds more natural to me, but it was marked wrong.

January 9, 2014

Alpog

It's because in the initial German phrase, chronologically it goes "Bild und Wort" - "pictures and words". You could say "words and pictures" if the phrase was "Wort und Bild" I suppose ;P

January 13, 2014

Canocola

True, but if you prefer to translate more idiomatically it grates on you - it's hard to put your finger on why, but 'pictures and words' sounds slightly insane to a native GB English speaker.

December 1, 2016

KimberleyM.

This question has never been answered: Why Bild und Wort for pictures and words instead of Bilder und W├Ârter?

September 2, 2017

A_Copeland

I guess it's because in English we use the plural, but in German they use the singular. Which means that we are translating idiomatically, which means that "words and pictures" should be accepted.

October 21, 2017

Multieman

It has been answered... Everyone has clearly said it is an idiom.

November 22, 2017

SeanMay4

No, it hasn't; no, they haven't.

July 24, 2018

mouss12

Warum ist 'Bild' nicht 'Bilder'?!!

March 27, 2017

SeanMay4

As opposed to a documentary that is solely pictures or words?

July 24, 2018

AttilatheBrit

I pasted "in Bild und Wort" into Linguee and it gave me about a dozen example which all basically meant "in words and pictures", not necessarily in that order. So I think we can safely say it is an idiomatic expression. In which case DL should except "in words and pictures", (being slightly more idiomatic) as the translation, even though it does not mirror the original word order. It is predictable, though that it doesn't..............yet. Keep reporting!

August 18, 2018

VaderGareth

That "wort" sounds something like "mort" to me

February 13, 2014

quis_lib_duo

Thought the same. I was wondering why she would bring murder ('Mord') into it.

February 23, 2014

4of92000

I believe that is called a "nonfiction comic book".

August 14, 2015

polomare

I think that's a graphic novel?

August 14, 2015

4of92000

No, a graphic novel can be fiction or not, depending on the work. Basically, a graphic novel is a term for "fancy comic book", regardless of its content (except that it's fancy).

August 15, 2015

AmbassadorTigger

Graphic novels aren't fancier; they're just longer.

June 22, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.