1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eine Dokumentation in Bild u…

"Eine Dokumentation in Bild und Wort."

Translation:A documentary in pictures and words.

April 9, 2013

23 Comments


blargblargblarg

Is there a special significance in this phrase, where 'bild und wort' are 'pictures and words' ?


Danmoller
Mod

That is probably an idiom. Waiting for someone else to confirm.


Alpog

I assume it is analogous to "in sight and sound"


polomare

My question may be the same as yours, blarg, but I'm not sure if that's what you are asking. My point of contention is that Bild and Wort are both singular. Would this not sound as strange to German ears as it does in English? Unless, as danmoller says, it is a fixed idiom.


coto.i

Perhaps it's the philosophical spirit of the German language striving after the essence of things. We were just introduced to "die Kategorie", right?


KimberleyM.

This question has never been answered: Why Bild und Wort for pictures and words instead of Bilder und Wörter?


A_Copeland

I guess it's because in English we use the plural, but in German they use the singular. Which means that we are translating idiomatically, which means that "words and pictures" should be accepted.


Multieman

It has been answered... Everyone has clearly said it is an idiom.


SeanMay4

No, it hasn't; no, they haven't.


ruth-mac

I tried "words and pictures" as that sounds more natural to me, but it was marked wrong.


Alpog

It's because in the initial German phrase, chronologically it goes "Bild und Wort" - "pictures and words". You could say "words and pictures" if the phrase was "Wort und Bild" I suppose ;P


Canocola

True, but if you prefer to translate more idiomatically it grates on you - it's hard to put your finger on why, but 'pictures and words' sounds slightly insane to a native GB English speaker.


Darren319207

İn English it's more idiomatic to say "words and pictures" rather than "pictures and words". İ failed this question the first time around because of this. İt might be worth adding the more idiomatic version as a possible correct answer.


AttilatheBrit

I totally agree Darren and it was my point above. An idiomatic expression in 'language A' should be translated into an idiomatic expression in 'language B'. In fact, I think it would be most helpful for DL to give us BOTH a literal AND an idiomatic version.


mouss12

Warum ist 'Bild' nicht 'Bilder'?!!


SeanMay4

As opposed to a documentary that is solely pictures or words?


AttilatheBrit

I pasted "in Bild und Wort" into Linguee and it gave me about a dozen examples which all basically meant "in words and pictures", not necessarily in that order. So I think we can safely say it is an idiomatic expression. In which case DL should except "in words and pictures", (being slightly more idiomatic) as the translation, even though it does not mirror the original word order. It is predictable, though that it doesn't..............yet. Keep reporting!


CodeLoader

That "wort" sounds something like "mort" to me


quis_lib_duo

Thought the same. I was wondering why she would bring murder ('Mord') into it.


4of92000

I believe that is called a "nonfiction comic book".


polomare

I think that's a graphic novel?


4of92000

No, a graphic novel can be fiction or not, depending on the work. Basically, a graphic novel is a term for "fancy comic book", regardless of its content (except that it's fancy).


AmbassadorTigger

Graphic novels aren't fancier; they're just longer.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.