"My uncle has six long surfboards."

Translation:ʻEono papa heʻe nalu lōʻihi o koʻu ʻanakala.

March 4, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RonRGB

Pepeke Nonoʻa Me Ka Huahelu

Possessive sentences with numbers

(Having / possessing a number of something)

(Number) Thing being possessed + (o/a) Thing/person possessing it

ʻEono.........papa heʻe nalu lōʻihi..............o...................koʻu ʻanakala

(This is one of the sentence patterns for telling the amount of things someone has.)

ʻEono papa heʻe nalu lōʻihi o koʻu ʻanakala. = My uncle has six long surfboards.


Squancho

Whats difficult about this course in general is that here is a lower level sentence thats supposed to teach us about numbers, but we get extra tests about forming sentences about family, sentence structure, descriptions and objects.


RonRGB

Ka Leo ʻŌiwi | Episode 12

Look at the time segment [7:30] to [9:16] in the Hawaiian language video. Perhaps it will help you out.

(Link): https://youtu.be/yRNJpx4p9cQ


KarinLynn1

And does adding aia at the beginning of the sentence change its meaning? (More direct question - why is that wrong


useduforce

It seems you don't use "Aia" when the subject is a number, it's implied.


Mak511906

Can't find where/why "papa" fits in there. Can someone kokua?


Mak511906

Never mind - duh. Papa. Surf BOARD? Hello. E kala mai for stupid.


MojaveMama

Not stupid.

You have an inquisitive mind. Good for you!!


KarinLynn1

What's wrong with using "loa" for long? (Like Mauna Loa?)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.