"targh"

Translation:a targ

March 4, 2019

9 Comments


Qoraq

It says, the correct answer was TARGS (plural).


jdmcowan

The plural markers are optional in Klingon, so a word without a plural marker, like targh, can mean either one thing or multiple of that thing, so "a targ" or "targs". Context usually makes it clear which is intended and the plural markers can be used for clarity. Thus we have to accept both "a targ" and "targs" as possible answers (and also "the targ" and "the targs"). You should not be marked wrong for any of them, but sometimes the system may show you one answer and sometimes it may show you another.


Qoraq

Thank you, Jeremy, for the explanation. I'm aware of the rules governing the plural. But it was new to me that duolingo sometimes chooses the plural as the correct answer and marks (I forgot to mention - and using my mobile phone I was a bit brief) the singular as a typo. Cheers, Steffen


jdmcowan

It should not be marking the singular as a typo here. Did you include an article (like "a" or "the")? That's required with the singular. Is it possible there was some other typo? It's not impossible that it was a programming bug. Do you have a screen shot of it, by any chance?


Qoraq

I have no screen shot, sorry. But I didn't include an article; I didn't know and hadn't noticed yet that this was required. So, probably this was the problem.


E.T.Gregor

Could you double-check the audio here? In comparison to other words, the a sounds overly rounded ([ɒ] instead of [ɑ]) to me.


jdmcowan

https://d1vq87e9lcf771.cloudfront.net/tlh_v1/510a004e2aa6b316090fd79af8b9a24c

It does not sound so rounded to me, but I suppose the rhotic postalveolar approximant of -rgh causes some rounding of the vowel.


E.T.Gregor

Colour me confused; it really doesn't sound as rounded as it did during the lesson. Thanks for having looked into it.


jdmcowan

I have no explanation for that. There is currently only one audio file on this word, so I don't know why it might sound different sometimes.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.