"Ya, saya mengetahui buku itu."

Translation:Yes, I know that book.

March 4, 2019

3 Comments


gab850534

Can someone explain the difference between this sentence and "saya tahu buku itu"?

March 4, 2019

WayangOrang

There is no difference in meaning.

'tahu' (to know) is the base word.

'mengetahui' = base word + 'me-i' suffix.

verbs with 'me-i' suffix are transitive.
a verb like this must be followed by a direct object in the sentence.

"Saya tahu" = "I know"
"Saya mengetahui …." = "I know … "

The first sentence is okay.
The second sentence is not okay, it misses an object.
You must use something where the dots are.

March 24, 2019

gab850534

It would be great if each module could be accompanied by a small explanation...

March 4, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.