"Did you hear that?"

Translation:Apakah kamu mendengar itu?

March 5, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kane645532

asking with "apakah", answer with "yes" or "no"


kuyaC

How about "Mendengarkah kamu itu?"


Ellennad

No, that's wrong. -kah is an affix/particle, often used for interrogative words, e.g. Mungkinkah (Is it possible) /Apakah (what)/ Bagaimanakah (how) /Siapakah (who) /Kemanakah (where)

In this case we cannot use -kah for 'mendengar' because it is a verb. Usually verbs is followed after the interrogative words I have mentioned before.


Cqfs17

Is 'kamu mendengar itu?' also correct?


SherleneKl

why not 'apakah kamu dengar itu?'


[deactivated user]

    Is it correct to ssay: Apakah mendengar kamu itu? Why Not??


Ellennad

    No, because in interrogative sentence, verb is followed after the subject (in this case). So you have to switch 'kamu' (subyek) and 'mendengar' (verba)


Archie135birgir

    Why not ''kamukah mendengar itu''?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.