1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Open your shirt!"

"Open your shirt!"

Translation:Buka kemejamu!

March 5, 2019

7 Comments


CEO4ever

why can't I use bukakan kemejamu?


Bij42379

I want to know also. I think it has to do with the context/who is giving the command, but that's only my best guess. I hope someone more fluent can give a better answer for us.


LauraGrant780008

When do you use -lah, as in "Bukalah kemejamu!"?


tthatchbass

I also want to add that I'm confused as to when we use which one of buka or bukakan


Mary74889

I also want to know that!


Jaqui104510

me too! Unsure when to use "lah" or "kan" or neither.....


SherleneKl

Why is 'bukalah kemejamu' not accepted?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.