"Ils ont peu de livres."

Translation:They have few books.

April 9, 2013

18 Comments


jamestheproducer

couldn't "they have a few books" also work? I lost a heart and it seems like that should be an acceptable answer.

April 30, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"they have a few books" is "ils ont quelques livres" i.e. a certain number of books vs not many books with "peu de/few".

April 30, 2013

Wunel

A few books is accepted now.

December 5, 2013

colt00

"they have a few books" is " ils ont un peu de livres." ?

January 27, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

they have a few books = ils/elles ont quelques livres (un peu de is used with uncountables)

January 27, 2014

colt00

sitesurf, you are always so kind to explain to us. Thank you soooo much!

January 29, 2014

Chefie

Would 'they don't have many/a lot of books' be acceptable? It is correct English

May 19, 2013

KamilFox

How come it is not 'des livres'?

April 9, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Many expressions expressing quantity are built with de and without article:

  • peu de, beaucoup de, plus de, pas de, autant de, etc.
April 9, 2013

alwhite48

I'm not sure exactly why, but this just doesn't work in English - it's not something we'd ever say. We would say 'they have a few books', or 'they don't have many books', so I think they should be accepted answers here.

November 14, 2013

Laura_Ellis

It's perfectly acceptable English. "They don't have many possessions; they have few books and no toys." "They have a few books" isn't quite the same.

December 7, 2013

Wunel

Agreed. There is nothing grammatically wrong with "they have few" as a construction.

December 7, 2013

Chui-Ting

There is a difference between 'They have a few books.' and 'They have few books.'

The former places emphasis on the books, i.e. they own some books. The latter places emphasis on 'few', the quantity of the books, i.e. they do not have many books.

February 9, 2014

woem41

isn't it "fewer," since it also means "less"?

June 26, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"fewer" means "a lesser number of". In other words, it is comparative, while "few/ a few" are not.

June 27, 2013

mathwizard1232

Quelle dommage.

February 7, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

quel dommage ! (masculine)

February 7, 2014

mathwizard1232

Zut alors! Merci beaucoup!

February 8, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.