"I am in her yard."

Translation:Yo estoy en el patio de ella.

April 9, 2013

12 Comments


copcardrvr

still confused about soy vs. estoy

February 4, 2014

doug.weino

Estoy is used because you are temporarily in the garden. Soy would mean your going to be in the garden forever

February 25, 2014

Syran

An other possible answer is "Yo estoy en su jardín."

December 5, 2013

dj63010

This is my first introduction to the word "jardin". Does the word really mean both garden and yard. To me entering someone's garden or yard are two different things. I use a lawnmower to cut the yard but the garden?

May 30, 2014

Syran

'jardin' does really mean both garden and yard. However, I am wondering if there is an other word that makes the diffence.

May 30, 2014

MusikLover

Why can't it be "cesped"? Doesn't "cesped" mean yard?

April 9, 2013

auricomone

Cesped leans more towards the word "lawn". Eg: Voy a cortar el cesped (I'm going to cut/mow the lawn". If you were to use cesped, it'd be understood, but sound a little off. Hope this helps.

June 6, 2014

MusikLover

Thanks, that helps a lot :)

July 3, 2014

sage.siena

Why is it "de ella" and not "del ella"? Just because del ella, in my opinion, flows better.

May 30, 2013

mirriel

del = de el

November 11, 2013

lifebohemia

We have always used the word "yarda" for yard and "jardin" for garden at my house. I put yarda for yard and DL says wrong. I have never heard jardin used to describe the front or back yard of someone's home.

June 5, 2014

mdd07c

a donde esta la PERSONAL A?? I wrote "Estoy a en el jardin de ella" and it was wrong. Why?

June 29, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.