Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am in her yard."

Translation:Yo estoy en el patio de ella.

5 years ago

12 Comments


copcardrvr

still confused about soy vs. estoy

4 years ago

doug.weino

Estoy is used because you are temporarily in the garden. Soy would mean your going to be in the garden forever

4 years ago

Syran
Syran

An other possible answer is "Yo estoy en su jardín."

4 years ago

dj63010

This is my first introduction to the word "jardin". Does the word really mean both garden and yard. To me entering someone's garden or yard are two different things. I use a lawnmower to cut the yard but the garden?

4 years ago

Syran
Syran

'jardin' does really mean both garden and yard. However, I am wondering if there is an other word that makes the diffence.

4 years ago

MusikLover

Why can't it be "cesped"? Doesn't "cesped" mean yard?

5 years ago

auricomone

Cesped leans more towards the word "lawn". Eg: Voy a cortar el cesped (I'm going to cut/mow the lawn". If you were to use cesped, it'd be understood, but sound a little off. Hope this helps.

4 years ago

MusikLover

Thanks, that helps a lot :)

4 years ago

sage.siena

Why is it "de ella" and not "del ella"? Just because del ella, in my opinion, flows better.

5 years ago

mirriel
mirriel

del = de el

4 years ago

lifebohemia

We have always used the word "yarda" for yard and "jardin" for garden at my house. I put yarda for yard and DL says wrong. I have never heard jardin used to describe the front or back yard of someone's home.

4 years ago

mdd07c

a donde esta la PERSONAL A?? I wrote "Estoy a en el jardin de ella" and it was wrong. Why?

4 years ago