"Suo marito ha detto che decideva lei."

Translation:Her husband said that she was deciding.

May 23, 2014

16 Comments


rohanchop

Why is lei after the verb here?

May 23, 2014

Undina

It's used for emphasis.

October 12, 2014

k8italiana

Why was previous use of this construction : "It was not up to him to decide" but now not : "her husband said that it was up to her to decide" ?

February 18, 2017

DPelitli

Why "suo marito ha detto che decideva lei." and not "suo marito diceva che decideva lei." ?

March 11, 2017

SusanRankin1

I think that would be Her husband was saying that she was deciding. But he has finished saying it so it is totally past there fore Her husband said that she was deciding Her decision process is an ongoing action his statement is over and done.

March 17, 2017

Raymond304505

why is "her husband had said that she was deciding." wrong?

September 21, 2018

drrockfish

why not " that it was up to her to decide" as mentioned previously in the comments and given in a previous DL translation?

December 18, 2018

sivo64

"...that she would decide"? Acceptable or not?

June 24, 2014

charm22

I wrote that and still got the sentence correct, but duo included was deciding as another translation.

June 30, 2014

rodriguezd4

Why is "told her to decide" wrong?

December 8, 2014

alexros83

To me this sounds more like: her husband said the she could decide

September 4, 2017

omer186370

I don't understand why can't it be "Her husband said that he decided her/it" (I know the English is a bit incorrect, it's a literal translation) lei can be a tonic pronoun of a direct object and in that case she is not the one doing the action.

January 17, 2019

RoddersOX7

Why not 'she used to decide'? It was marked wrong.

January 19, 2019

RyanBugeja

"Her husband said what she was deciding." How is this wrong?

February 5, 2019

FrancesDav3

Maybe because you put 'what' instead of 'that'.

February 13, 2019

FrancesDav3

Why is 'her husband said that she used to decide' wrong?

February 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.