"Der Großvater isst den Vogel."

Translation:The grandfather eats the bird.

April 9, 2013

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jamaicarose2

The bird could easily be a chicken or duck or turkey. If he eats it all by himself perhaps it is a Cornish hen or a quail. I had this exercise as one of the hearing ones where you have to write down in German what they are saying. At first I thought she said "Der Großvater IST den Vogel." (the grandfather IS the bird). I thought it was another crazy duolingo sentence. But then realized it would be "der Vogel" in that case. Remembering my grammar helps.

May 9, 2014

faria27

Why doesn't "den" translate to "this" here? How would you say "The grandfather eats this bird"?

November 13, 2013

Gea71

Den means the. Der Großvater isst den Vogel.

November 14, 2013

Gea71

Oh sorry, that wasn't your question. Der Großvater isst diesen Vogel.

November 14, 2013

faria27

Ok, thank you. But when does "den" mean "this"?

November 14, 2013

Gea71

I don't think 'den' ever means 'this'. What makes you ask this?

November 14, 2013

faria27

When I hover my mouse over "den", one of the options is "this". =/

November 16, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.