1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻO Kaʻiulani koʻu inoa."

"ʻO Kaʻiulani koʻu inoa."

Translation:My name is Kaʻiulani.

March 5, 2019

11 Comments


MieszkoR

Not gonna lie, i really like Hawaiian names. :)


runouce

Ikr, it feels so pleasing to hear those names


Milani300324

What does O mean here


Redeem3D

'O refers to a proper noun.


KNTRO

I can't see options to input Hawaiian language characters.


Sadie223714

Hold the letter down on your phone's keyboard and options pop up. ā ë ñ ø


NJtheSTQ

I don't have them either, so got marked wrong for leaving off the long (a) :-(


DimitriDUM2

What is the " 'O " meaning?


Redeem3D

'O refers to a proper noun.


marijkstee

Why is there no "he" here?


NJtheSTQ

I'm confused by two options: My name is... and Ka'iulani is my name.

Either can be the subject?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.