"ʻO Kaʻiulani koʻu inoa."

Translation:My name is Kaʻiulani.

March 5, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mieszko_r

Not gonna lie, i really like Hawaiian names. :)


[deactivated user]

    Ikr, it feels so pleasing to hear those names


Samy228

    Is Hawaiian like Arabic and Russian, and doesn't have the verb (to be)?


mnf0218

    What does O mean here


Redeem3D

    'O refers to a proper noun.


DimitriDUM2

    What is the " 'O " meaning?


Redeem3D

    'O refers to a proper noun.


marijkstee

    Why is there no "he" here?


CaliforniaNorma

    I'm confused by two options: My name is... and Ka'iulani is my name.

    Either can be the subject?


Charlie349959cat

    I get it. You need to tap the words.


KNTRO

    I can't see options to input Hawaiian language characters.


SadieJanelle

    Hold the letter down on your phone's keyboard and options pop up. ā ë ñ ø


CaliforniaNorma

    I don't have them either, so got marked wrong for leaving off the long (a) :-(

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.