"It is the food!"

Translation:È il cibo!

April 9, 2013

24 Comments


sammydoodles

The options on my screen are "È cibo!", "È il cibo!", and "Il cibo!" (which I know is not the answer). The accent on the "E" for the first two options is the same meaning "it is", the main difference is that one option omits the definitive article "il" before "cibo". Duolingo has always accepted that when no word is placed between the verb and noun it is to be considered the same as using "the", so why are the two options not both correct?

February 20, 2014

Amaponian

I answered: "É il cibo!" ----- Duolingo said "Pay attention to the accents"... What is the rule about straight or backwards accents?

April 9, 2013

philster043

It's just pointing out the difference between è (grave e) and é (acute e). Both are used in Italian a lot so they're just trying to train your eye to notice the marks.

From wiki: in Italian, these accents are used only if it's the last letter of the word.

Example: perché (why/because, /perˈke/). Compare with caffè (coffee, /kafˈfɛ/), which has a grave accent.

The grave accent marks the stressed vowels of words in Catalan and Italian. A general rule is that in Italian, words ending with stressed -a, -i, -o, or -u must be marked with a grave accent. Words ending with stressed -e may bear either an acute accent or a grave accent, depending on whether the final e sound is closed or open, respectively.

So the difference is basically how they sound.

  • é (acute) - closed sound
  • è (grave) - open sound
June 17, 2013

pepe88

same here

April 21, 2013

Nadiaknegt

italians don't use the straight

August 17, 2015

ladolcevita1

beats me. it said the same thing for me

April 19, 2013

GabrielaGo56

Something that is easy to remember is È = it is. E = and

July 23, 2014

HazelDunphy

I wrote C'è il cibo. There is food :(

December 7, 2014

peacepunk143

diference between "lo" and "il"

November 14, 2013

susanstory

Before "zucchero" you use "lo". If the next word starts with "z" you use "lo" if it's a masculine noun.

December 24, 2013

susanstory

I just memorize it.. Portuguese has "E" too but the accent points the other way. I basically just try to remember which way the accent points in which language. Each language has its own accents.

December 24, 2013

Miguel_Cerv

wich is the difference beetwen "questo è cibo" e "esso è cibo" ??

July 10, 2014

Nadiaknegt

questo el cibo is more a question, like where is the food en esso is this is food

August 17, 2015

maeg.driedger

I answered "il è Cibo" which made sense to me as "it is food". Why is this wrong?

October 12, 2014

mizinamo

I think "it" is "lui" (when referring to something grammatically masculine). This isn't French :)

"il" = "the".

May 11, 2015

Nataan6

I typed ( e' il cibo ) and was told that I have a typo. I do not have a backwards accent mark on my keyboard. What is the typo error ?

May 16, 2017

sara_razrushost

Pay attention to the accents. È il cibo!

What is with the 'thing' on top of the "e"? I think it is 'accent' maybe? What does it change? Does it change the pronunciation? Or does it change the meaning of the word (for example caffè means coffee and caffe means something else)?

January 10, 2018

MaliaC8

I'm have trouble hearing how she's pronouncing the b sound in cibo. Can someone break it down?

February 25, 2018

Sandra910398

whwre in the keybiard are the accent s?

February 6, 2019

mizinamo

If you have a mobile device, try long-pressing the base letter, e.g. try long-pressing E to get È É Ê etc.

February 6, 2019

juliet50101

I wrote exactly what they claim answer was and it was marked wrong!!!!

May 17, 2019

KennOng

I answered È un il cibo. why isn't it correct?

August 25, 2014

mizinamo

"it is a the food" isn't correct, either.

un = a

il = the

using both together doesn't make sense.

May 11, 2015

Dalainasla

I was nervous I was going to fail this one

September 6, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.