1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It is the food!"

"It is the food!"

Translation:È il cibo!

April 9, 2013

32 Comments


sammydoodles

The options on my screen are "È cibo!", "È il cibo!", and "Il cibo!" (which I know is not the answer). The accent on the "E" for the first two options is the same meaning "it is", the main difference is that one option omits the definitive article "il" before "cibo". Duolingo has always accepted that when no word is placed between the verb and noun it is to be considered the same as using "the", so why are the two options not both correct?


benton.1

In multiple choice questions, you have to choose all the correct answers. Sometimes that's two or even all the choices.


TerrySeear

I do not have a grave accent digit in on my phone soE'il cibo(right answer is bein rejected.


benton.1

If I get an accent wrong in Duolingo Spanish, I'm just told to pay attention to the accents, then I'm allowed to go on to the next question. (There is no why I can check out this Italian sentence from this discussion thread to tell you how it works here, but it should be the same.) I do my exercises on a computer. Duolingo supplies the accented letters below the sentence for computer users. Don't you get that on your phone app.? If you don't, just type the "E". Don't add the apostrophe to the E (E')and see if that works for you.


GabrielaGo56

Something that is easy to remember is È = it is. E = and


Amaponian

I answered: "É il cibo!" ----- Duolingo said "Pay attention to the accents"... What is the rule about straight or backwards accents?


philster043

It's just pointing out the difference between è (grave e) and é (acute e). Both are used in Italian a lot so they're just trying to train your eye to notice the marks.

From wiki: in Italian, these accents are used only if it's the last letter of the word.

Example: perché (why/because, /perˈke/). Compare with caffè (coffee, /kafˈfɛ/), which has a grave accent.

The grave accent marks the stressed vowels of words in Catalan and Italian. A general rule is that in Italian, words ending with stressed -a, -i, -o, or -u must be marked with a grave accent. Words ending with stressed -e may bear either an acute accent or a grave accent, depending on whether the final e sound is closed or open, respectively.

So the difference is basically how they sound.

  • é (acute) - closed sound
  • è (grave) - open sound

Nadiaknegt

italians don't use the straight


ladolcevita1

beats me. it said the same thing for me


peacepunk143

diference between "lo" and "il"


susanstory

Before "zucchero" you use "lo". If the next word starts with "z" you use "lo" if it's a masculine noun.


maeg.driedger

I answered "il è Cibo" which made sense to me as "it is food". Why is this wrong?


Estelle924418

Il is masculine for 'the' so you typed the is food


mizinamo

I think "it" is "lui" (when referring to something grammatically masculine). This isn't French :)

"il" = "the".


Nataan6

I typed ( e' il cibo ) and was told that I have a typo. I do not have a backwards accent mark on my keyboard. What is the typo error ?


Sandra910398

whwre in the keybiard are the accent s?


mizinamo

If you have a mobile device, try long-pressing the base letter, e.g. try long-pressing E to get È É Ê etc.


susanstory

I just memorize it.. Portuguese has "E" too but the accent points the other way. I basically just try to remember which way the accent points in which language. Each language has its own accents.


Miguel_Cerv

wich is the difference beetwen "questo è cibo" e "esso è cibo" ??


Nadiaknegt

questo el cibo is more a question, like where is the food en esso is this is food


KennOng

I answered È un il cibo. why isn't it correct?


mizinamo

"it is a the food" isn't correct, either.

un = a

il = the

using both together doesn't make sense.


HazelDunphy

I wrote C'è il cibo. There is food :(


razrushost

Pay attention to the accents. È il cibo!

What is with the 'thing' on top of the "e"? I think it is 'accent' maybe? What does it change? Does it change the pronunciation? Or does it change the meaning of the word (for example caffè means coffee and caffe means something else)?


StormyNightWish

I'm have trouble hearing how she's pronouncing the b sound in cibo. Can someone break it down?


Debbie744

I can't type the accents


BarbaraRod970421

Cannot type accents over letters on my tablet


Nataan6

you have to use the provided letters under the type block to get accent e


juliet50101

I wrote exactly what they claim answer was and it was marked wrong!!!!


John229898

The last questions were either totally ridiculous,or its a joke. What happened to the normal questions i have been answering for the last two weeks. I hope this will be corrected tomorrow. This was discouraging, John


Dalainasla

I was nervous I was going to fail this one

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.