"It is the food!"

Translation:È il cibo!

April 9, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sammydoodles

The options on my screen are "È cibo!", "È il cibo!", and "Il cibo!" (which I know is not the answer). The accent on the "E" for the first two options is the same meaning "it is", the main difference is that one option omits the definitive article "il" before "cibo". Duolingo has always accepted that when no word is placed between the verb and noun it is to be considered the same as using "the", so why are the two options not both correct?


TerrySeear

I do not have a grave accent digit in on my phone soE'il cibo(right answer is bein rejected.


benton.1

If I get an accent wrong in Duolingo Spanish, I'm just told to pay attention to the accents, then I'm allowed to go on to the next question. (There is no why I can check out this Italian sentence from this discussion thread to tell you how it works here, but it should be the same.) I do my exercises on a computer. Duolingo supplies the accented letters below the sentence for computer users. Don't you get that on your phone app.? If you don't, just type the "E". Don't add the apostrophe to the E (E')and see if that works for you.


Krandementor

Keep your finger on the letter for cca a second and variants of said letter should pop up. It takes a little practice, but very useful.


HalleyBerry37

That's what i was needing to know, thank you!


benton.1

In multiple choice questions, you have to choose all the correct answers. Sometimes that's two or even all the choices.


GabrielaGo56

Something that is easy to remember is È = it is. E = and


Amaponian

I answered: "É il cibo!" ----- Duolingo said "Pay attention to the accents"... What is the rule about straight or backwards accents?


philster043

It's just pointing out the difference between è (grave e) and é (acute e). Both are used in Italian a lot so they're just trying to train your eye to notice the marks.

From wiki: in Italian, these accents are used only if it's the last letter of the word.

Example: perché (why/because, /perˈke/). Compare with caffè (coffee, /kafˈfɛ/), which has a grave accent.

The grave accent marks the stressed vowels of words in Catalan and Italian. A general rule is that in Italian, words ending with stressed -a, -i, -o, or -u must be marked with a grave accent. Words ending with stressed -e may bear either an acute accent or a grave accent, depending on whether the final e sound is closed or open, respectively.

So the difference is basically how they sound.

  • é (acute) - closed sound
  • è (grave) - open sound

Nadiaknegt

italians don't use the straight


peacepunk143

diference between "lo" and "il"


Susan2538

Before "zucchero" you use "lo". If the next word starts with "z" you use "lo" if it's a masculine noun.


maeg.driedger

I answered "il è Cibo" which made sense to me as "it is food". Why is this wrong?


Estelle924418

Il is masculine for 'the' so you typed the is food


Nataan6

I typed ( e' il cibo ) and was told that I have a typo. I do not have a backwards accent mark on my keyboard. What is the typo error ?


bonbayel

Do it without accents or (on a windows computer) install the italian keyboard from Settings/language" (i believe). Then play around with it to figure out where the accents are. I believe the letters are placed the same as English. On an ipad, press the globe key to switch to diifferent keyboards. On a phone, press and hold the particular key to pull up the accented versions. There are many to chose from. e>ëęεη€ .. 3èéēěê


Susan2538

I just memorize it.. Portuguese has "E" too but the accent points the other way. I basically just try to remember which way the accent points in which language. Each language has its own accents.


Miguel_Cerv

wich is the difference beetwen "questo è cibo" e "esso è cibo" ??


Nadiaknegt

questo el cibo is more a question, like where is the food en esso is this is food


HazelDunphy

I wrote C'è il cibo. There is food :(


razrushost

Pay attention to the accents. È il cibo!

What is with the 'thing' on top of the "e"? I think it is 'accent' maybe? What does it change? Does it change the pronunciation? Or does it change the meaning of the word (for example caffè means coffee and caffe means something else)?


Gita-ji

Yes, that 'thing' on top of the "e" is a grave accent.
In this case it changes the meaning, for e means and, while è means (it) is.


StormyNightWish

I'm have trouble hearing how she's pronouncing the b sound in cibo. Can someone break it down?


Sandra910398

whwre in the keybiard are the accent s?


mizinamo

If you have a mobile device, try long-pressing the base letter, e.g. try long-pressing E to get È É Ê etc.


Debbie744

I can't type the accents


BarbaraRod970421

Cannot type accents over letters on my tablet


Nataan6

you have to use the provided letters under the type block to get accent e


Samer298987

Why is pasto instead of cibo not accepted? I thought pasto referred to a meal in general and cibo to dinner.


WastedBucket

How do I type a capital è? Shift + è makes it é.


Hanna118950

Isn't it a question?


benton.1

No, it's a statement.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.