1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'insegnante ha un progetto …

"L'insegnante ha un progetto nuovo per gli studenti."

Translation:The teacher has a new project for the students.

May 23, 2014

8 Comments


Teresinha

"New plan" does not work as "new project"?


gmcolletti

Project and plan are a bit different in AE. Teachers have 'lesson plans', a plan for how to teach. Teachers assign projects to students. They do not assign plans.

"I have a plan". "Let's finish the project that's due in chemistry class tomorrow, then go to the bar".


Teresinha

I am learning a lot of English in the Italian course. Thank you!


bart767543

As a teacher, I disagree. I have a lesson plan for the students.


missyjane_t

It is because we were previously taught "progetti" was "plans" with no insight that it could also mean project as one would assume from being a similar word.


David260430

Why is 'new plan' not acceptable. The hint shows that progetto = plan


cosmopolita61

I've reported that, I also wrote "plan"


Teresinha

Read the gmcolletti"s comment above...It is very interesting.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started