"You are learning words."

Translation:Tu apprends des mots.

April 9, 2013

5 Comments


emily.youngblom

Why can't we say "Tu apprends les mots"? I was under the impression that if no article was used in English, we should generally apply the definite article in French. Help please?

April 9, 2013

ferynn

Well... I've seen that many times in the "Questions" sections. Try use this :

If it's "some words" = des mots

If it's "the words" = les mots

In this case, you are learning a undified number of words, so it's the indefinite article that is employed.

April 9, 2013

emily.youngblom

I see, thank you for your help!

April 10, 2013

Sitesurf

The singular form would be "you are learning a word" = "tu apprends un mot"

In English, "a/an" has no plural but in French "un/un" have a plural: "des".

April 9, 2013

emily.youngblom

great, thanks a lot!

April 10, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.