"Ich möchte noch eine Tasse Kaffee, bitte!"

Translation:I would like another cup of coffee, please!

April 9, 2013

14 Comments


nefter

Question: "noch" is written always with "eine"? Duo says that noch is another so I don't understand why eine is necesary.

September 15, 2014

immef

'eine' functions like the 'an' in another, 'id like other cup of coffee' makes just as little sense as 'ich möchte noch tasse kaffee'

November 13, 2015

nefter

Danke schön!

November 16, 2015

calibos

I think "I'd like another coffee, please" should also be accepted as it's quite obvious the coffee will be in a cup of some kind, presumably in the same cup as it was before.

February 16, 2014

andrew.montanaro

Is "I still like a cup of coffee, please" really a wrong translation?

April 9, 2013

myra

I think you're almost right. Most people would read it as "...another cup", but since "noch" can also stand for "immer noch" (still) this might be said by someone who is still waiting for their first cup. But because "möchte" is "want" or "would like" it would have to be "I'd still like..." or "I still want..." and not "I still like..."

April 9, 2013

andrew.montanaro

Good distinction. I hear what you're saying. Thanks!

April 26, 2013

Teresinha

What a good explanation, Myra. Thanks!

March 30, 2014

Manny4us

Why is "eine" here?

July 14, 2014

MichaelLawson

I think its because Tasse (Cup) is feminine, and this comes before Kaffee which would of been masculine.

July 14, 2014

Frjmsl

Would it be accepted "i would like yet a cup of coffee"?

June 17, 2013

tylerthehun

That sounds unnatural. "I would like yet another cup of coffee" works, but implies a sense of unexpectedness that you wanted more at all.

June 22, 2013

-rolf-

I learned "moechten" as "would like" or "should like". My translation was, "I should like another cup of coffee please" but of course it was not accepted.

May 31, 2014

len.padilla

I would still like another cup of coffee please, doesn't work too?

June 22, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.