1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich möchte noch eine Tasse K…

"Ich möchte noch eine Tasse Kaffee, bitte!"

Translation:I would like another cup of coffee, please!

April 9, 2013

15 Comments


nefter

Question: "noch" is written always with "eine"? Duo says that noch is another so I don't understand why eine is necesary.


immef

'eine' functions like the 'an' in another, 'id like other cup of coffee' makes just as little sense as 'ich möchte noch tasse kaffee'


calibos

I think "I'd like another coffee, please" should also be accepted as it's quite obvious the coffee will be in a cup of some kind, presumably in the same cup as it was before.


andrew.montanaro

Is "I still like a cup of coffee, please" really a wrong translation?


myra

I think you're almost right. Most people would read it as "...another cup", but since "noch" can also stand for "immer noch" (still) this might be said by someone who is still waiting for their first cup. But because "möchte" is "want" or "would like" it would have to be "I'd still like..." or "I still want..." and not "I still like..."


andrew.montanaro

Good distinction. I hear what you're saying. Thanks!


Teresinha

What a good explanation, Myra. Thanks!


Manny4us

Why is "eine" here?


MichaelLawson

I think its because Tasse (Cup) is feminine, and this comes before Kaffee which would of been masculine.


Frjmsl

Would it be accepted "i would like yet a cup of coffee"?


tylerthehun

That sounds unnatural. "I would like yet another cup of coffee" works, but implies a sense of unexpectedness that you wanted more at all.


-rolf-

I learned "moechten" as "would like" or "should like". My translation was, "I should like another cup of coffee please" but of course it was not accepted.


len.padilla

I would still like another cup of coffee please, doesn't work too?


sushil_k

if you write 'still' for noch then you have already exhausted it. So you can't write 'another' since there is no noch left in 'noch eine' as a translation of 'another'. Though you can write, I would still like a cup of coffee, please.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.