"Yo habré llevado los niños al parque para el final del día."

Translation:I will have taken the children to the park by the end of the day.

April 9, 2013

38 Comments


MrTyberian

Why is it not habré llevado A los niños?

April 9, 2013

LeeBrownst1

Same here. They seem to be inconsistent with the personal "a".

July 15, 2018

pat92981

me too !!

July 29, 2018

michisjourdi

I would also like to know.

April 21, 2013

statherl

It is

October 29, 2018

GarethViejoLento

Just come from an example where 'reached the boys' needed 'a' ( and in that case i thought it did not, as i might not know them ) --- now I am taking children that i do not know to the park before it gets dark ??? (no a ) !

January 15, 2019

jonbriden

I still struggle a bit with "por" vs "para", but this use of "para" as "by" really surprised me, so I looked it up. One of the uses of para is "to express a deadline or specific time".

Some more uses of por vs para here... http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm

June 17, 2013

gatoblanco26

Thanks..this seemed strange to me too so I appreciate that you saved me the trouble of looking it up.

July 15, 2018

GarethViejoLento

much the same as English " I'll do it for tomorrow / end of day" and para has this feeling of purpose/aim about it ?

January 15, 2019

Lets_learn_team.

creo que si

January 24, 2019

Libertad54

Hay un error. Debería ser "yo habré llevado A los niños al parque para el final del día." Los niños no son objetos sino personas y requieren "A" (llevar A alguien no llevar algo)

September 9, 2018

biancafreese

Muchas gracias a Libertad54 y a todos los hispanohablantes que comentan aquí. Sus respuestas son de mucha ayuda!

November 1, 2018

de1dre

i wondered about the 'a' shouldn't it be llevado a los ninos???

July 22, 2018

Marianazxc

Yes, the children are humans and are the direct object so why no personal "a"

October 16, 2018

Libertad54

Debería ser en español "yo habré llevado A los niños al parque..." Delante de personas debe ponerse A. Llevas la bicicleta al parque sin A, pero llevas A tu hermano al parque con A.

September 9, 2018

Trudles.marshall

How would you say - I will have taken the children to the park for the rest of the day.?

May 19, 2013

Wilsy

I would go with 'por el resto del día' on that one but I'm not fully competent on the por/para distinction yet. I found xtempore's post and link below helpful.

June 21, 2013

Kitchendesigner

I read the above posts but still don't understand why...."for the end of the day" was wrong. Could someone please explain?

December 28, 2018

Nissim94

Donde es ''A''?

August 26, 2018

KatrinaTheLamia

I mostly speak English... I'm not use to using definitive articles this often. xD

Good job on getting me out of my comfort zone a little bit... but it looks like it might be a sketchy translation based upon the comments on this.

March 1, 2019

KyleFenorme

That was challenging! Woo!

August 28, 2018

Beto330368

I will have taken the kids to the park by the day's end. Wrong?? I don't think so. Reported 9-12-18

September 12, 2018

rowith

Still wrong on 10-28-18

October 26, 2018

MiriamLeah.Cohen

THE SOUND IS TERRIBLE!!!! It goes too quickly and the slower version only produces the speedy--too speedy version. Please fix this!!

September 13, 2018

redphillips

One example previously given used "por" and another (here) uses "para", so I sure HOPE that means they're both correct.

September 25, 2018

elisavhout

Para is correct. See also jonbriden's comment in this thread.

November 16, 2018

James.Carroll

My translation was I will have brought the children to the park for the end of the day. Why is that not acceptable?

December 29, 2018

Cecilia444726

I tried this and it was marked wrong: "I will have taken the boys to the park towards the end of the day." Is it? Thanks in advance.

January 15, 2019

nBnQ2

End of the day = days end

January 28, 2019

PamShearer2

Once again the words needed to complete the sentence correctly are not given. Why does this keep happening?

May 3, 2019

PamShearer2

Again the words are not there only this time it's a different word missing. Why do you do this?

May 3, 2019

PamShearer2

So another word is missing and once again, it's a different one. Why does this keep happening?

May 3, 2019

PamShearer2

So this time it's have that is missing. Is this a game you play?

May 4, 2019

PamShearer2

Once again words are missing, making it impossible to answer the question. Why will you not fix this?

May 5, 2019

PamShearer2

Now it's another word left out. Why are you doing this?

May 6, 2019

duolingo.hc

Duolingo, the translation for "para" would be "for", in this sentence "by the"/"at the" would need "al". Correct translation: "I will have taken the children to the park for the end of the day."

September 27, 2018

elisavhout

Para is correct. See also jonbriden's comment in this thread.

November 16, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.