"Yo habré llevado los niños al parque para el final del día."

Translation:I will have taken the children to the park by the end of the day.

5 years ago

24 Comments


MrTyberian

Why is it not habré llevado A los niños?

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I would also like to know.

5 years ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

Same here. They seem to be inconsistent with the personal "a".

4 months ago

pat92981

me too !!

4 months ago

statherl
statherl

It is

1 month ago

jonbriden

I still struggle a bit with "por" vs "para", but this use of "para" as "by" really surprised me, so I looked it up. One of the uses of para is "to express a deadline or specific time".

Some more uses of por vs para here... http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm

5 years ago

gatoblanco26

Thanks..this seemed strange to me too so I appreciate that you saved me the trouble of looking it up.

4 months ago

de1dre

i wondered about the 'a' shouldn't it be llevado a los ninos???

4 months ago

Marianazxc

Yes, the children are humans and are the direct object so why no personal "a"

1 month ago

BoredWithDuoNow

I think by not using the personal 'a' you have depersonalised the group of children. i.e. they are a random group of children that are not personally known. Gosh this Spanish language has so many pitfalls!!!

4 months ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

Hay un error. Debería ser "yo habré llevado A los niños al parque para el final del día." Los niños no son objetos sino personas y requieren "A" (llevar A alguien no llevar algo)

2 months ago

biancafreese
biancafreese

Muchas gracias a Libertad54 y a todos los hispanohablantes que comentan aquí. Sus respuestas son de mucha ayuda!

1 month ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

Debería ser en español "yo habré llevado A los niños al parque..." Delante de personas debe ponerse A. Llevas la bicicleta al parque sin A, pero llevas A tu hermano al parque con A.

2 months ago

Trudles.marshall

How would you say - I will have taken the children to the park for the rest of the day.?

5 years ago

Wilsy

I would go with 'por el resto del día' on that one but I'm not fully competent on the por/para distinction yet. I found xtempore's post and link below helpful.

5 years ago

Nissim94

Donde es ''A''?

3 months ago

KyleFenorme

That was challenging! Woo!

3 months ago

Beto330368

I will have taken the kids to the park by the day's end. Wrong?? I don't think so. Reported 9-12-18

2 months ago

rowith
rowith

Still wrong on 10-28-18

1 month ago

Warren.Gunther

THE SOUND IS TERRIBLE!!!! It goes too quickly and the slower version only produces the speedy--too speedy version. Please fix this!!

2 months ago

redphillips

One example previously given used "por" and another (here) uses "para", so I sure HOPE that means they're both correct.

2 months ago

elisavhout
elisavhout

Para is correct. See also jonbriden's comment in this thread.

2 weeks ago

duolingo.hc
duolingo.hc

Duolingo, the translation for "para" would be "for", in this sentence "by the"/"at the" would need "al". Correct translation: "I will have taken the children to the park for the end of the day."

2 months ago

elisavhout
elisavhout

Para is correct. See also jonbriden's comment in this thread.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.