1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er liest Zeitungen."

"Er liest Zeitungen."

Translation:He reads newspapers.

April 9, 2013

41 Comments


[deactivated user]

    when you slow it down it sounds like "Ihr" not "Er"


Ivana_

    I recognize it on the way the next word is pronounced. Liest (for er) and lest (for ihr) has a different pronunciation. Hope it helps..


NourHomsi

    Think about it like this: Er : air / ihr: ear ...


abdlmjeed

    Ihr has more stress than Er


benton.1

    Mizinamo, on a few of these threads, people are talking about slow speeds, but I don't have the slow speed choice on this question. Some sentences I get do have the slow speed option but most don't. Has Duolingo taken away the slow speed for some reason? I do the lessons on a PC.


mizinamo

    I don't know of any change in this respect.


mahayufirsty

    Ihr really sounds like Er. How to distinguish??


Rafa992465

    "Er" is pronounced like the English word air and "Ihr" is pronounced like the English word ear.


pozolegirl

    I think the best thing you can do is just listen to what the sentence is saying and it may leave clues as to whether it is saying Ihr or Er. I've just got to review more carefully and I'll stop making that mistake....


cghill51

    Paper can be short for newspaper, as in, "I'm reading the paper".


222097

    So er is used for he and sie is used for she?


candii88

    Its so annoying it sounds like Ihr not Er!


newdoc

    I said, "He is reading newspapers." Why was that marked incorrect (He is reading the newspapers..stated as the correction).


abessonov

    If you don't put 'the' in the sentence, then it seems like newspapers is a name. That is why you got it incorrect.


leoisarockstar

    Do "reads" and "is reading" not mean the same in German?


mizinamo

    Standard German generally does not make this distinction.

    There are accepted translation alternatives with both "reads" and "is reading".


casteyeheretics

    how do you distinguish it from he


Katalystik

    Er is he and ihr is you, so, for example.

    'Er liest Zeitungen' = 'He reads newspapers' 'Ihr lese Zeitungen' = 'You read newspapers'

    You can therefore tell if its Er or Ihr by the way the noun is formed or pronounced afterwards. Listen to the whole sentence and you'll know the difference. :)


haleycathy

    Ihr lest Zeitungen (:


lisa4duolingo

    I think Katalystik meant to use "verb" instead of "noun" when he said

    You can therefore tell if its Er or Ihr by the way the noun is formed or pronounced afterwards.


King.Sid

    Wouldn't "He reads the news" be allowed


joannadayr

    why is there no der/die before Zeitungen?


AtalinaDove

    Because he is reading newspapers, not specifically THE newspapers. It has to do with the specific sentence they're asking us to translate.


MercRouge

    I put the singular Zeitung instead of the plural.


laly211

    Zeitung= newspaper And why would Zeitungen = Papers?


AtalinaDove

    Papers can be a slang term for newspapers. "He's in the papers" is probably a more common usage for it that way.


smiler804

    If you use Google translate it turns the sentence round a bit, ie, Er eine Zeitung Liest, anybody know the modern German way of this ?


BaconChomper

    Google translate will have limitations especially with respect to word order.


    [deactivated user]

      I literally wrote "He reads newspaper" and it didn't accept it. No jokes here.


Arctinus

      'Zeitungen' is 'newspapers', so it's plural. :)


AdamHilario

      Is the context of this phrase that he reads multiple newspapers (like in one sitting) or that he reads newspapers in general?


ahsbr

      Is "Zeitungen" the plural in the nominative case as well?


mizinamo

      Yes, it is.

      (And nominative is always the same as accusative anyway, except for masculine singular nouns. Feminine singular, neuter singular, and all plural nouns have nom=acc.)


Oscar924530

      Why liest and not lesen


mizinamo

      Because the subject is er.

      lesen would be appropriate if the subject were one of wir, sie, Sie (we, they, you).

      Remember that if er is the subject, the verb will almost always end in -t in the present tense.


Simon815420

      duolingo should not have those listen and repeat things. Because it is really bad at recognising what you said.


4oYBIxtO

      Then turn it off


ManishGrov3

      Why the answer " he is reading newspaper" is wrong


mizinamo

      Why the answer " he is reading newspaper" is wrong

      Because Zeitungen is plural = newspapers.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.