"Er liest Zeitungen."

Translation:He reads newspapers.

4/9/2013, 3:40:00 AM

36 Comments


ankrax

when you slow it down it sounds like "Ihr" not "Er"

4/9/2013, 3:40:00 AM

Ivana_

I recognize it on the way the next word is pronounced. Liest (for er) and lest (for ihr) has a different pronunciation. Hope it helps..

5/31/2013, 9:48:08 AM

NourHomsi

Think about it like this: Er : air / ihr: ear ...

12/18/2015, 8:50:32 AM

Mahred

great

8/22/2016, 4:23:53 PM

abdlmjeed

Ihr has more stress than Er

1/18/2014, 6:03:40 PM

benton.1

Mizinamo, on a few of these threads, people are talking about slow speeds, but I don't have the slow speed choice on this question. Some sentences I get do have the slow speed option but most don't. Has Duolingo taken away the slow speed for some reason? I do the lessons on a PC.

8/15/2017, 10:19:41 PM

mizinamo
Mod

I don't know of any change in this respect.

8/16/2017, 4:48:13 AM

mahayufirsty

Ihr really sounds like Er. How to distinguish??

5/7/2013, 9:03:21 AM

pozolegirl

I think the best thing you can do is just listen to what the sentence is saying and it may leave clues as to whether it is saying Ihr or Er. I've just got to review more carefully and I'll stop making that mistake....

5/7/2013, 9:59:10 PM

Rafa992465

"Er" is pronounced like the English word air and "Ihr" is pronounced like the English word ear.

12/21/2015, 9:54:03 AM

cghill51

Paper can be short for newspaper, as in, "I'm reading the paper".

3/30/2015, 9:12:34 PM

candii88

Its so annoying it sounds like Ihr not Er!

5/28/2013, 2:49:21 AM

222097

So er is used for he and sie is used for she?

7/22/2015, 1:00:54 PM

AtalinaDove

Yes.

1/25/2016, 2:27:48 AM

jsmit185

Definitely sounds like Ihr

5/13/2013, 10:24:21 PM

fectroll

No, it doesn't.

6/19/2015, 6:42:09 AM

casteyeheretics

how do you distinguish it from he

6/16/2013, 9:31:39 PM

Katalystik

Er is he and ihr is you, so, for example.

'Er liest Zeitungen' = 'He reads newspapers' 'Ihr lese Zeitungen' = 'You read newspapers'

You can therefore tell if its Er or Ihr by the way the noun is formed or pronounced afterwards. Listen to the whole sentence and you'll know the difference. :)

7/25/2013, 2:08:26 AM

DieDeutscheKatze

Ihr lest Zeitungen (:

10/15/2014, 3:15:23 AM

lisa4duolingo

I think Katalystik meant to use "verb" instead of "noun" when he said

You can therefore tell if its Er or Ihr by the way the noun is formed or pronounced afterwards.

3/26/2016, 8:05:42 PM

joannadayr

why is there no der/die before Zeitungen?

8/2/2015, 1:00:25 AM

AtalinaDove

Because he is reading newspapers, not specifically THE newspapers. It has to do with the specific sentence they're asking us to translate.

1/25/2016, 2:28:12 AM

MercRouge

I put the singular Zeitung instead of the plural.

11/25/2015, 8:29:35 AM

laly211

Zeitung= newspaper And why would Zeitungen = Papers?

12/6/2015, 1:43:23 PM

AtalinaDove

Papers can be a slang term for newspapers. "He's in the papers" is probably a more common usage for it that way.

1/25/2016, 2:28:43 AM

smiler804

If you use Google translate it turns the sentence round a bit, ie, Er eine Zeitung Liest, anybody know the modern German way of this ?

2/2/2016, 1:31:39 PM

BaconChomper

Google translate will have limitations especially with respect to word order.

12/16/2016, 5:37:02 AM

andriska159

I literally wrote "He reads newspaper" and it didn't accept it. No jokes here.

12/7/2016, 8:29:19 AM

Arctinus

'Zeitungen' is 'newspapers', so it's plural. :)

8/4/2018, 7:00:23 AM

AdamHilario

Is the context of this phrase that he reads multiple newspapers (like in one sitting) or that he reads newspapers in general?

5/12/2017, 5:33:05 PM

ajsbr

Is "Zeitungen" the plural in the nominative case as well?

5/14/2017, 8:55:18 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, it is.

(And nominative is always the same as accusative anyway, except for masculine singular nouns. Feminine singular, neuter singular, and all plural nouns have nom=acc.)

7/10/2017, 4:10:21 PM

Oscar924530

Why liest and not lesen

7/10/2017, 3:43:36 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Because the subject is er.

lesen would be appropriate if the subject were one of wir, sie, Sie (we, they, you).

Remember that if er is the subject, the verb will almost always end in -t in the present tense.

7/10/2017, 4:09:51 PM

Simon815420

duolingo should not have those listen and repeat things. Because it is really bad at recognising what you said.

9/28/2017, 6:55:39 PM

4oYBIxtO

Then turn it off

11/2/2017, 6:43:11 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.