"Er gab seiner Schwester den Apfel."

Translation:He gave his sister the apple.

May 23, 2014

7 Comments


julietaylo637840

An apple........

October 31, 2018

BillBragg

Why is it "seiner Schwester" here? Is it because this is dative? http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat.htm

August 4, 2014

ozgeakd

I think so.

August 18, 2014

GraemeJeal

Er gab does not follow the list of endings shown in the introduction.

September 17, 2017

GraemeJeal

Er gab does not follow the list of endings shown in the introduction.

September 17, 2017

TheDanielMSmith

Hint say this is "He gave his sister his apple."

October 29, 2017

AdrianColl

So far, the only consistent thing about these Präterit forms is that the main vowel is changed to "a".

May 18, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.