"छत पर कौन है?"

Translation:Who is on the terrace?

March 5, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Talaith1

If chaat is both terrace which is on the ground, and roof which is above you, how do you know what someone is talking about?


vinay92

The translation is a bit misleading. The word 'terrace' in Indian English almost exclusively refers to a rooftop terrace so that is how it has been used here. A terrace not on the roof would not be called a 'chhat'.


AlanWalker859659

I thought रसोडे में कोन था?


Sarathvc

Satellite launched by Elon Musk


websford

Chhat is roof


MitkaM

What's a terrace? Like a balcony?


vinay92

In Indian English, it refers almost exclusively to the flat area atop the roof of a house that is used for sun-drying clothes, recreation, etc. This is the meaning with which it has been used here.
You can refer to the Wiki article for the general meaning.


MitkaM

Ok thank you that's helpful.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.