"The test is on Monday."

Translation:Aia ka hōʻike ma ka Pōʻakahi.

March 6, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gavinisqueer

I can never seem to understand this word order :/


jdmcowan

The verb comes first in Hawaiian, then the subject (the person or thing doing the verb), then subjects and locations and such. "Aia" is basically a verb meaning to be located somewhere in place or time. "Ka hō'ike" is the subject, the thing being located somewhere/somewhen. "Ma ka Pō'akahi" is a location in time. Thus this Hawaiian sentence means something like "Is located - the test - on Monday." "Aia" is often simple translate as "is" (though it should only be used for marking location in space and time and never for equating two things or using an adjective), but sometimes is translated as "There is" (in which case English word order changes to match more closely to the Hawaiian word order.


Kuulei769137

Why not use the word 'kuisa' for test?


GaryKaHaumana

Looks like the traditional word is hōʻike

https://hilo.hawaii.edu/wehe/?q=test#w2w2-28282

Is Kuisa commonly used now, I don’t know; but it’s such an anglicism...


Graeme721848

I have looked around and no dictionary shows ho’ike as meaning test. I don’t know how you got to your wehe English to Hawaiian link but cannot deny it is there obviously. I am just not comfortable with ho’ike here.


GaryKaHaumana

I don’t know - I’m sure you are better with Hawaiian than I am. There are test related words in Pukui/Elbert and Māmaka kaiao lists (here’s a different link) - “hō·ʻike ham To report. Dic. Cf. hōʻike haʻi waha, hōʻike palapala. Haʻiʻōlelo hōʻike. Oral report, presented as a speech. Haku i ka hōʻike. To make a test. Hana i ka hōʻike. To take a test. Also kākau i ka hōʻike.” Of course, I note it’s listed as a hamani, so in its transition to a noun it might change a little in meaning. Maybe it’s only used as an oral report?

http://ulukau.org/elib/cgi-bin/library?e=d-0mkd-000Sec--11en-50-20-frameset-book--1-010escapewin&a=d&d=D0.3&toc=0


Graeme721848

Ho’oha’aha’a ʻoe e Gary~. Maika’i ʻoe i ka grammar. Penei ʻoe e aʻo mai ai iaʻu. He kōkua ʻoe. A’o pū mākou. You changed your name too :).

Translation of the above bad google Hawaiian —

You are humble. You are good at grammar. So you teach me. You are helpful. We learn together.

Aloha.

PS I don’t find the examples you mention. I don’t know how to search the ulukau site (shows no ho’ike on that page). I’m having trouble with http://wehewehe.org/gsdl2.85/cgi-bin/hdict?a=q&r=1&hs=1&m=-1&o=-1&qto=4&e=q-01000-00---off-0hdict--00-1----0-10-0---0---0direct-10-DW--4--textpukuielbert%252ctextmamaka%252ctextandrew%252ctextparker%252ctextpeplace%252ctextclark%252ctextchd-----0-1l--11-haw-Zz-1---Zz-1-home-ho%25e2%2580%2599ike--00-4-1-00-0--4----0-0-11-00-0utfZz-8-00&q=&fqv=textpukuielbert%252ctextmamaka%252ctextandrew%252ctextparker%252ctextpeplace%252ctextclark%252ctextchd&af=0&fqf=DW

I normally don’t use this page as I find the Hawaiian options complex and again I get nothing for ho’ike. I typically use manomano.io or wehewehe wikiwiki. I now see your search there E->H under PE is indeed ho’ike. Confusing


GaryKaHaumana

Mahalo no kou aloha. ʻAe, aʻo mai pū kākou. Ua kōkua ke kanaka he nui īaʻu. (I hope I got that all right...)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.