1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Their souls are mine."

"Their souls are mine."

Translation:Jiwa mereka adalah milik saya.

March 6, 2019

5 Comments


Ardhiagi

Wow duo where did you take my family?


ZoeVincent5

Mwuahahahahhahaha!!! I am the all-evil-doing one!!!


AdamOoi85

Mortal Kombat


jmaddz

But seriously... "Jiwa-jiwanya" means "Their" (plural possessive), doesn't it?

I mean, I get that -nya usually means one person and mereka should be used, but pluralising the noun should resolve that, no?


Sonja492391

Why do I need "adalah"? Would "Jiwa mereka milikku" be wrong?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.