"Benih buah ini tidak boleh dibawa ke bulan."

Translation:This fruit seed may not be brought to the moon.

March 6, 2019

1 Comment


JosephArma8

Boleh (verb) : may, can, allow. Boleh (adverb) : allowable, inbanningable.

So in this sentence, the word “boleh” doesn’t stand as verb but adverb. Boleh (verb) is basic word (i.g., to allow, to permit). If you make it as verb you have to add “mem-“ and “-kan” in the verb. So, membolehkan /mem-boleh-kan/ and memperbolehkan /mem-per-boleh-kan/. Both words have different meaning.

If you wanna make it (boleh) as noun you just need to add “ke-“ and/or “-an”. Kebolehan /ke-boleh-an/ Bolehan /boleh-an/

If you learn Indonesian you must ready for plenty of affixes, infixes, etc.

March 6, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.