1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "What is the connection betwe…

"What is the connection between lightning and electricity?"

Translation:Apa hubungan petir dengan listrik?

March 6, 2019

6 Comments


graeme143846

Apa hubungan antara petir dan listrik


OlivierDax1

Yes, I tried almost the same ("di antara" instead of "antara") but it was also rejected although it kind of looks right.


jmaddz

Due to the context of the sentence, di antara is redundant so you don't need it. Instead, to say the same thing (that is, the equivalent meaning) in Indonesian. You just say, "what connection is lighting with electricity?"

It's admittedly unhelpful that the app doesn't tell you about that structure until afterwards!


S9N1t

"Apa hubungan antara petir dan listrik" was accepted just now.


JosephArma8

Hubung (verb) = to connect

Hubungan (noun) = connection

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.