1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr esst Gemüse."

"Ihr esst Gemüse."

Translation:You are eating vegetables.

April 9, 2013

18 Comments


xuphv

It's very hard for me to hear her correctly sometimes. This time I heard "Er isst" :\


Alchz

Remember it this way:

'Ihr' is pronounced like 'ear'

'Er' is pronounced somewhat like 'air'.


ChristianP885401

because your forehead is big


TukanDT

well, How should I know that 'Gemüse' is in plural?


tylerthehun

Saying "You are eating vegetable" is just incorrect in English. You would need to qualify it as "You are eating A vegetable" to ever use the singular form.


christian

"Meanwhile, German has a general word for "vegetables" that, like English "fruit", is (usually) non-count: das Gemüse. British English has a slang word for "vegetables" that acts the same way: "veg" [rhymes with "edge"]."

http://www.princeton.edu/~achaney/tmve/wiki100k/docs/Mass_noun.html


8eofilos

Ihr and Du it means you? o_O


ber.ard.9

in english "you" can refer to a single person or a group of persons that you refer to all at the same time. in german, you in single person is du (impolite), and you in plural is ihr (impolite) or Sie (polite of singular and plural)


BeeaWeber

I use "you all" instead of "you" to help me remember the "Ihr" is plural.


Vrexu

Just look at the other answers and you shall see an explanation. (Short answer: Yes, but "ihr" and "du" have different meanings in German).


iisgray

Du is you specifically and ihr is yinz


Rajeev185

What's the difference between 'isst' and 'esst'


[deactivated user]

    'isst' is 2nd and 3rd person singular and 'esst' is 2nd person plural. Du isst - you eat, er/sie/es isst - he/she/it eats, ihr esst - you all eat


malka866400

    The word is vegetables on general.


hernanday

    Why does Gemuse sound like Keh-muse? Do German G's sound like Ks in English?


OviKardekar

    Why is 'ihr' used as you in this sentence I thought ihr was 'you all 'and du was 'you'


L-detective

    My translated to they will be back in one hour.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.