"Ihr esst Gemüse."

Translation:You are eating vegetables.

April 9, 2013

12 Comments


SofiaKlimov

It's very hard for me to hear her correctly sometimes. This time I heard "Er isst" :\

April 6, 2014

Alchz

Remember it this way:

'Ihr' is pronounced like 'ear'

'Er' is pronounced somewhat like 'air'.

September 3, 2014

TukanDT

well, How should I know that 'Gemüse' is in plural?

April 9, 2013

tylerthehun

Saying "You are eating vegetable" is just incorrect in English. You would need to qualify it as "You are eating A vegetable" to ever use the singular form.

May 14, 2013

christian
Mod

"Meanwhile, German has a general word for "vegetables" that, like English "fruit", is (usually) non-count: das Gemüse. British English has a slang word for "vegetables" that acts the same way: "veg" [rhymes with "edge"]."

http://www.princeton.edu/~achaney/tmve/wiki100k/docs/Mass_noun.html

April 9, 2013

8eofilos

Ihr and Du it means you? o_O

December 26, 2013

ber.ard.9

in english "you" can refer to a single person or a group of persons that you refer to all at the same time. in german, you in single person is du (impolite), and you in plural is ihr (impolite) or Sie (polite of singular and plural)

January 9, 2014

BeeaWeber

I use "you all" instead of "you" to help me remember the "Ihr" is plural.

September 6, 2016

Vrexu

Just look at the other answers and you shall see an explanation. (Short answer: Yes, but "ihr" and "du" have different meanings in German).

December 26, 2013

Rajeev185

What's the difference between 'isst' and 'esst'

November 5, 2015

bleurabbit7

'isst' is 2nd and 3rd person singular and 'esst' is 2nd person plural. Du isst - you eat, er/sie/es isst - he/she/it eats, ihr esst - you all eat

November 5, 2015

malka866400

The word is vegetables on general.

June 2, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.