1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La tigre mangia nello zoo."

"La tigre mangia nello zoo."

Translation:The tiger eats in the zoo.

April 9, 2013

126 Comments


Pherenice

At first I thought she said the tiger ate the zoo and I was like damn gurl.


__PinkDragon__

Tiger have large appetites! :D


aprit

funny you should say that Pherenice because that is what I also first thought. I was thinking boy that doesn't make sense. You never know with DL. :)


Julianna915033

Same!!! I thought it was the tiger ate the zoo and I thought, that's one hungry tiger. But if it did eat the zoo, does it mean that it ate the animals, or the animals and the wire, metal, wood...?


RubyGeorge28

Same here. I thought there was a rampaging tiger in Italy and decided to remove the country from my travel bucket list.


kaoru13236

IS THAT VERNON YASSSS


aussie97

The robotic voice for this sentence was INCOMPREHENSIBLE! I could only hear & understand "la tigre mangia"


heysynden

Yeah, "nello zoo" were completely lost.


wataya

Sounds fine to me. Maybe they have fixed it.


kered9

still impossible to understand. I thought the tiger ate dough


JonMiller00

I think it's wrong that you have so many down votes for your comment.


GigiGottwald

No, they haven't fixed it! The last two words are still incomprehensible on 27 August 2019. I don't think Duo even reads our complaints.


CiviChai

I can hear it completely well, as of 3 of October 2019. Maybe something is wrong with your woofer? Or they might have fixed the problem


vjosullivan
  1. Unfortunately not. I still can't match the speech too the text. It may be there is more than one vocalisation for some lessons.

NancyBenne3

The Z in Italian is a hard sound, not soft as in English


meiouseiji

I couldn't hear it clearly too


thebeastof

I usually ignore the voice and instead listen to music


enilevkay

Poor tiger, she never eats out...


brian_the_human

Why is la tigre and not il tigre?


federico.m48

Because in Italian the noun "tigre" is always feminine, even if it's referring to a male tiger. In that case it could be "la tigre maschio" or "il maschio della tigre"


Sensaglutine

if it is feminine why doesn't it end in a?


pluureng

It's irregular.


pdusek

There are three main groups of nouns. Those ending with -o are almost always masculine, those ending with -a feminine. The third group ends with -e and can have any gender (il pesce, il latte, la automobile, la posizione, etc.) Aside of these three groups there are irregullar words, especially those coming from foreign languages (il sofà).


LisaEeyore

Also, because "tigre" ends in "e" despite being a feminine noun, that means that the plural is "le tigri" (ending in "i" despite being feminine).


Ampus_Questor

Interesting gender assignment: it's 'la tigre' but 'le leone'.


Ampus_Questor

Oops, you are so right: 'le' masc singular article in French but fem plural article in Italian. In neither case would it take 'leone'.Thanks.


I-AM-THE-STAR

Totally agreed with you.


izzi-galvan

I agree that the pronunciation is poor in this sentence. What is the proper way to pronounce zoo?


AuburnSmytheson

I think it's zō, like z as in... Um, zoo... Plus oh like in oatmeal.


marinara.sauce

Good explanation! That's how my Italian teacher pronounced it too.


RussellChr

The sound quality on the second half of this sentence needs to be improved. I listened to it 4 times on slow in a quiet room and still struggled to hear it.


n311ys

Wait when do u use nel and nello?


wataya

Please use proper spelling (no "y do u h8 me?") on this site.

  • nel = in + il
  • nello = in + lo

guyfef

what about in + la?


wataya
  • nella = in + la
  • negli = in + gli
  • nei = in + i

Wostet

But why "lo zoo" which give with "in" : "nello zoo" instead of "il zoo" which would have given with "in" : "nel zoo" ?


cd1

because "zoo" starts with Z, and so you should use "lo" instead of "il".


aminyavari

in +il = nel in + i = nei in +la = nella in+ le = nelle in +lo = nello in +gli = negli

you can find the explanation about the use of definite articles in this video: https://youtu.be/JWoKfAbz0h0


RainbowAwesomer

I belive nello means "in the". At least, that's what Duo tells me.


Martha510518

It was clear except the word "zoo" sounded like "dough." I played it back four times. Please correct it.


Amy531917

Sounds the tso to me with a long o


theydonboy

nello zoo sounds like nel doh


GigiGottwald

The last two words are inaudible. Fix it, Duo!


theydonboy

He says Doh, not Zoh!


Cavman144

but what?!?! what does the tiger eat?!?!


MihaiBalta1

As per the other comment, the voice is very nasal and doesn't actually pronounce "zoo" with a "z." It almost sounds like an "n." La tigre mangia nello no-o. Still incomprehensible at time of writing (2019-08-22)


VolkerRach5

Why did Homer said doh and not zoo?


EmanShihab

The male narrator is awful. Most of what he says is incomprehensible. I heard "la tigre mangia nello dough"


lwKz0Y

'zoo' sounds like 'dough' to me


HaiFred

The male voice for "zoo" sounds way off. like "doh"


LA_danimo

Would a native speaker consider "at the zoo" an alternate (non-literal) translation?


DaniWhovian

Native here, that would be "allo zoo", especially for a "literal translation nazi" like Duo, but yes the meaning is quite the same. "Nello" means more specifically that the tiger is inside the zoo, "allo" could mean that the tiger is in there but also nearby it


wataya

Not a native speaker, but nontheless, it's possible.


qwerty5241

how to pronounce 'zoo'? everytime I hear the voice I feel like she say 'zoel'..


dav973

Tigress, should be accepted


T2LoN

I translated this as "the tigress eats at the zoo" and it told me the "tigress" is the wrong choice, which is ridiculous.


Kier427541

yeah, it still sounds like la tigre mangia nello do


Wia.88

The "z" in "zoo" sounds unnatural pronounced by the male voice, it should be just like the female voice one.


Yanosz

The Tiger should be free!


SarahHallAuthor

The tiger should be eating in the wild...


Veronica984712

Why is tigre used with la and not il? As in il tigre not la tigre?


LorenzoLM

Because tigre is grammatically feminine.


I-AM-THE-STAR

Did you know that tigers also eats outside the zoo? XD


Liam242095

La tigre mangia nello 'duo'?!


RandyArcha

It was very difficult to hear the word, "zoo." It sounded as if he said do


MatthiasR91

it sounds like zoo is pronounced do


marilynkogon

This guy's diction is terrible. You would think they would try to enunciate clearly for learners!


irene.chris

When do we use nel and when nello?:) please help


DaniWhovian

"Nel" goes in front of nouns that use the article "il", like "nel mondo"; "nello/a" in front of those who uso the article "lo/la" like "nello zoo, nella scuola". Also, "nello" becomes " nell' " in front of nouns like "uomo", that use the article "lo/la" but starts with a vowel: nell'uomo, nell'aria :) hope i was helpful!


junior.dup

There's an explanation up there


RainbowAwesomer

I belive nello means "in the". At least, that's what Duo tells me.


KitKatz101

Shouldnt it be il tigre


aprit

that's comforting to know!!!


giovannipaquier

What is the rule for using "la" and "lo"? Can someone please explain? Thank you very much.


wildflamer17

I would hope so... a tiger on the loose would be "cat"astrophic.


wildflamer17

It would be 'cat'agorized as a major problem.


wildflamer17

It would be very bad 'fur' its prey.


wildflamer17

No 'kitten' around - good thing the zoos have good control in Italy!


[deactivated user]

    "The tigress eats at the zoo." is not only correct but more accurate, as the Italian la tigre is femenine. My answer is thus correct.


Ansch7

    I'm so glad he doesn't eat outside the zoo!


SebastianPo

    You're against tigers in their natural habitat?


RingoAxel

    Is "the tiger eats INSIDE the zoo" wrong in this context?


ckummere

    Why is "inside" not accepted?


mike.hyzy

    Im getting red on the last two words


smallfoot007

    They say la tigre but tiger is a masculine noun, can't we say il Tigre


Wia.88

    "Tigre" is actually a feminine noun in Italian!


smallfoot007

    They say la tigre, but tiger is a masculine noun. Can't we say il Tigre


Polly462504

    April 2020 - no audio at all!


KarenHaleyFoster

    The man speaks too fast.


Katrina969828

    She said the tiger is in the zoo


Katrina969828

    Hello i agree i can hear nello zoo anc the sound quality is bad


user_18022010

    Am I the only one who still doesn't know how to spell tigher correctly? sorry I meant tiger


EAlmonte07

    I thought it had said and I'm still convinced it says, "la tigre mangia è nello zoo".


marinara.sauce

    How do you say "The tiger eats everything in the zoo." ?


EmJ124294

    Oh so NOW it's eats!


oreo-lover11

    I took me at least 20 times to finally say this sentence to Duolingo's standards.


darth_yoda

    Anyway, sort of an animal-friendly approach remains unrecognised by the creators of this website


ChristianLuce

    wow zoo in italian means the same as is english


Erlinda680753

    Inside and in are the same lol


Ra_Sepideh

    What's the different between nel and nello ?


SimonWilso3

    Great! There I am thinking with the feminine an ...e ending is plural and an ...a ending is singular and then I find out there are exceptions where things can have ...e endings and still be singular.


John851748

    There was not two "the" to choose from.


milanista1982

    Why wouldn't it? There's quite a variety of dinners to choose from at the zoo.


mahmoud615836

    i write eating and they want me write eat


Davidefine

    The t in the should not be capital


Ruan395165

    What is the difference between "nel" and "nello"?


dibanchs

    The article indicates that the tiger is female, hence "tigress."


wataya

    No, the grammatical gender doesn't tell you anything about the biological gender here. "La tigre" refers both to male and female tigers.


chhornstra

    Even so, shouldn't tigress be marked as correct? La tigre could mean both, am I correct?


orfeonegro

    I also agree - and can't understand why you both ( IMPACT_MEME and chhornstra) got downvoted. I upvoted both of you.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.