"La tigre mangia nello zoo."

Translation:The tiger eats in the zoo.

April 9, 2013

76 Comments


Pherenice

At first I thought she said the tiger ate the zoo and I was like damn gurl.

July 29, 2014

aprit

funny you should say that Pherenice because that is what I also first thought. I was thinking boy that doesn't make sense. You never know with DL. :)

July 28, 2015

Julianna915033

Same!!! I thought it was the tiger ate the zoo and I thought, that's one hungry tiger. But if it did eat the zoo, does it mean that it ate the animals, or the animals and the wire, metal, wood...?

April 15, 2017

_NintenFan_

Tiger have large appetites! :D

October 5, 2015

aussie97

The robotic voice for this sentence was INCOMPREHENSIBLE! I could only hear & understand "la tigre mangia"

April 9, 2013

Grudgen

Yeah, "nello zoo" were completely lost.

April 29, 2013

wataya

Sounds fine to me. Maybe they have fixed it.

August 10, 2013

kered9

still impossible to understand. I thought the tiger ate dough

October 4, 2014

JonMiller.

I think it's wrong that you have so many down votes for your comment.

September 2, 2017

thebeastof

I usually ignore the voice and instead listen to music

June 25, 2016

meiouseiji

I couldn't hear it clearly too

December 11, 2017

enilevkay

Poor tiger, she never eats out...

January 23, 2015

jackieromero1

Lol

November 23, 2015

brian_the_human

Why is la tigre and not il tigre?

July 11, 2014

federico.m48

Because in Italian the noun "tigre" is always feminine, even if it's referring to a male tiger. In that case it could be "la tigre maschio" or "il maschio della tigre"

July 30, 2014

Sensaglutine

if it is feminine why doesn't it end in a?

November 27, 2015

NelZeroTwo

It's irregular.

December 22, 2015

pdusek

There are three main groups of nouns. Those ending with -o are almost always masculine, those ending with -a feminine. The third group ends with -e and can have any gender (il pesce, il latte, la automobile, la posizione, etc.) Aside of these three groups there are irregullar words, especially those coming from foreign languages (il sofà).

August 28, 2017

izzi-galvan

I agree that the pronunciation is poor in this sentence. What is the proper way to pronounce zoo?

September 4, 2014

AuburnSmytheson

I think it's zō, like z as in... Um, zoo... Plus oh like in oatmeal.

January 5, 2015

marinara.sauce

Good explanation! That's how my Italian teacher pronounced it too.

July 6, 2015

NelZeroTwo

[ˈd͡zo.o]

December 22, 2015

n311ys

Wait when do u use nel and nello?

July 5, 2014

wataya

Please use proper spelling (no "y do u h8 me?") on this site.

  • nel = in + il
  • nello = in + lo
July 5, 2014

guyfef

what about in + la?

July 23, 2014

wataya
  • nella = in + la
  • negli = in + gli
  • nei = in + i
July 23, 2014

Wostet

But why "lo zoo" which give with "in" : "nello zoo" instead of "il zoo" which would have given with "in" : "nel zoo" ?

October 23, 2014

cd1

because "zoo" starts with Z, and so you should use "lo" instead of "il".

December 26, 2014

aminyavari

in +il = nel in + i = nei in +la = nella in+ le = nelle in +lo = nello in +gli = negli

you can find the explanation about the use of definite articles in this video: https://youtu.be/JWoKfAbz0h0

June 2, 2015

RainbowAwesomer

I belive nello means "in the". At least, that's what Duo tells me.

November 17, 2014

RussellChr

The sound quality on the second half of this sentence needs to be improved. I listened to it 4 times on slow in a quiet room and still struggled to hear it.

July 25, 2014

LA_danimo

Would a native speaker consider "at the zoo" an alternate (non-literal) translation?

May 29, 2014

DaniWhovian

Native here, that would be "allo zoo", especially for a "literal translation nazi" like Duo, but yes the meaning is quite the same. "Nello" means more specifically that the tiger is inside the zoo, "allo" could mean that the tiger is in there but also nearby it

February 24, 2015

wataya

Not a native speaker, but nontheless, it's possible.

July 5, 2014

SerraKandilci

Nello: in , on.

August 2, 2014

Cavman144

but what?!?! what does the tiger eat?!?!

June 25, 2016

wildflamer17

I would hope so... a tiger on the loose would be "cat"astrophic.

March 22, 2017

wildflamer17

It would be 'cat'agorized as a major problem.

March 22, 2017

wildflamer17

It would be very bad 'fur' its prey.

March 22, 2017

wildflamer17

No 'kitten' around - good thing the zoos have good control in Italy!

March 22, 2017

aprit

that's comforting to know!!!

July 28, 2015

SarahHall58840

The tiger should be eating in the wild...

December 23, 2015

PilotViolet101

RAMPAGE!!

September 18, 2016

Dr.PeterTu

Lucky us

November 8, 2016

MayteStiles

"The tigress eats at the zoo." is not only correct but more accurate, as the Italian la tigre is femenine. My answer is thus correct.

October 17, 2017

Ansch7

I'm so glad he doesn't eat outside the zoo!

August 9, 2018

magda816517

Ytdy yy

January 4, 2019

irinouaa.p

When do we use nel and when nello?:) please help

October 3, 2014

DaniWhovian

"Nel" goes in front of nouns that use the article "il", like "nel mondo"; "nello/a" in front of those who uso the article "lo/la" like "nello zoo, nella scuola". Also, "nello" becomes " nell' " in front of nouns like "uomo", that use the article "lo/la" but starts with a vowel: nell'uomo, nell'aria :) hope i was helpful!

February 24, 2015

RainbowAwesomer

I belive nello means "in the". At least, that's what Duo tells me.

November 17, 2014

junior.dup

There's an explanation up there

October 26, 2014

qwerty5241

how to pronounce 'zoo'? everytime I hear the voice I feel like she say 'zoel'..

December 1, 2014

KitKatz101

Shouldnt it be il tigre

February 8, 2015

marinara.sauce

How do you say "The tiger eats everything in the zoo." ?

June 29, 2015

EmJ124294

Oh so NOW it's eats!

January 16, 2016

oreo-lover11

I took me at least 20 times to finally say this sentence to Duolingo's standards.

January 16, 2016

AngelinaGa5

Or does it?

January 19, 2016

darth_yoda

Anyway, sort of an animal-friendly approach remains unrecognised by the creators of this website

January 27, 2016

ChristianLuce

wow zoo in italian means the same as is english

February 19, 2016

Erlinda680753

Inside and in are the same lol

March 20, 2016

DrWholockHolmes

whaaaazaaaaa???

April 12, 2016

Veronica984712

Why is tigre used with la and not il? As in il tigre not la tigre?

July 15, 2016

SimonWilso3

Great! There I am thinking with the feminine an ...e ending is plural and an ...a ending is singular and then I find out there are exceptions where things can have ...e endings and still be singular.

August 23, 2016

John851748

There was not two "the" to choose from.

November 20, 2016

milanista1982

Why wouldn't it? There's quite a variety of dinners to choose from at the zoo.

November 26, 2016

mahmoud615836

i write eating and they want me write eat

December 14, 2016

Davidefine

The t in the should not be capital

December 17, 2016

Giovanni897683

What is the rule for using "la" and "lo"? Can someone please explain? Thank you very much.

March 6, 2017

Ra_Sepideh

What's the different between nel and nello ?

July 17, 2016

Ruan395165

What is the difference between "nel" and "nello"?

August 14, 2016

dibanchs

The article indicates that the tiger is female, hence "tigress."

July 19, 2014

wataya

No, the grammatical gender doesn't tell you anything about the biological gender here. "La tigre" refers both to male and female tigers.

July 19, 2014

chhornstra

Even so, shouldn't tigress be marked as correct? La tigre could mean both, am I correct?

June 29, 2015

Arkight8

I agree

July 6, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.