MelvinCheung

"Mein Vater hat keine Haare."

4/9/2013, 5:31:59 AM

4 Comments


MelvinCheung

"Haare" is plural form of "Haar", so is there any case the singular form "Haar" is being used?

4/9/2013, 5:31:59 AM

wataya

It's 'Haare' and 'Haar'. Not sure what your question is. 'My father has no single hair' would translate to 'Mein Vater hat kein einziges Haar'.

4/9/2013, 8:14:59 AM

MelvinCheung

As 'hair' in English is an uncountable noun, the word we use is always 'hair' no matter it is a hair or a bunch of hair. I just wondered is there practical case in German that uses the singular form 'Haar' (Just found the typo in my original thread), and you have answered my question :)

4/9/2013, 8:55:23 AM

wataya

'Haar' in German is a normal countable noun. So, normally we use 'Haare' when speaking about more than one hair. There are exceptions, however. E.g. you can say 'Er hat schönes Haar'.

4/9/2013, 9:05:36 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.