"I saw him half an hour ago."

Translation:Saya melihat dia setengah jam yang lalu.

March 6, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


evabstracted

What is the role of 'yang' here?


boringtomi

Good question, but I omitted it and it was accepted so I think it's just an emphasis as always


Seng-hianL1

I guess 'yang' here functions as 'that' which leads a subordinate clause in English.

With 'yang', 'lalu' is a predicate and 'yang lalu' means 'that is in the past.' Without 'yang', 'lalu' is an adverb that signifies 'ago'.


Marco720329

It makes really bo sense to use yang here. Who makes this crap?


RyanJustin2

Why is setengah use before jam and other times it's used after. Same with seperempat


fhwqhgads

The hint said "seperdua" can mean "half." Since seperempat can work with time, why is that wrong here?


janenguyen555

Pukul is not accepted in this sentence?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.