"Non, les vingt canards"

Translation:No, the twenty ducks

4/9/2013, 6:05:55 AM

46 Comments


couchdoor

all the situations where this sentence could apply are vaguely terrifying...

4/9/2013, 6:05:55 AM

jeanaux

What's that over there? Is that the 10 turkeys that we need for the staff christmas party? No, the twenty ducks. AAAggggGGHH! Nooo

10/4/2013, 12:20:20 PM

stomiautumn

HAHA!! I am glad I am not the only one that thinks this is a pretty useless sentence.

10/6/2015, 12:50:32 AM

KeithWong9

Twenty Peking ducks for the staff !

10/30/2015, 3:25:03 PM

GerardoPea7

It's very dreamlike. Simple sentence, yet confusing

9/15/2015, 4:46:48 AM

PapaSmurf88

I can't think of a single situation in which this would be useful.

2/6/2017, 11:41:36 PM

Sailor21

"Voulez-vous une bière?" "Non, les vingt canards."

2/12/2014, 8:33:07 PM

NigelGroll

Best one yet

12/3/2015, 9:17:24 AM

bangkieu96

lmao one lingot for you. This is priceless.

1/11/2017, 3:50:10 PM

SanchezJr8

Dead! Lol

6/29/2017, 7:01:14 AM

morgennsternn

The number of ducks in this lesson has been increasing at an alarming rate.

3/14/2015, 10:35:05 PM

Destiny78591

these ducks are busy

5/8/2017, 3:39:18 PM

KellanJackson

"you like twenty-one pilots?" "Non, le vingt canards."

1/28/2016, 8:31:44 PM

Tenriserket

My favorite Les Vingt Canards song is probably Tenir Sur Toi, but I also like some of their older songs a lot too. Aim, S'il Te Plaît as well as Oh Mme Croyante come to mind.

3/3/2017, 1:28:41 AM

JanetHudgins

'twenty ducks' is wrong but 'the twenty ducks' is right? Where would you use this?

9/30/2014, 6:59:37 PM

ph516503

Q: "do you want to buy the twenty geese I have on my geese and duck farm?"

A: "No, the twenty ducks"

Admittedly, it's not a common scenario....

11/18/2014, 4:18:58 PM

Apfelle

What ph516503 said -- or how about 'here are the twenty ducks I promised you'? Or 'where are the twenty ducks I left here yesterday?'? Or any number of cases like that? If you have an issue with the lack of usage opportunities, it seems to me your problem is with the 'twenty ducks' part, not with the 'the' part. The 'the' is necessary because it's written as 'les vignt canards', and you would translate that into English with a 'the'.

4/13/2015, 12:33:44 AM

contrl

Articles, definite or indefinite, are far more necessary in the French language.

11/24/2016, 10:01:54 AM

Dimitra956826

The Twenty Ducks, terrorizing french learners for approximately the 20th time in this lesson.

7/4/2016, 8:33:06 AM

jabenpor

is there any difference in the sound of ving and vin

11/21/2013, 5:42:55 PM

percyflage

Not much. But the tastes are quite different.

3/8/2014, 1:31:12 AM

Ebagares

As far as my understanding goes they are very similar. I've sometimes heard regional accents pronounce (20) VINGT without the T or they make it barely audible. Although vingt-huit pronounced as "vin-huit" sounds strange to my ear. (Il y a une liaison obligatoire). I've noticed the Quebec French pronunciation of VINGT (20) can be quite distinguishable from VIN (wine).

3/1/2014, 1:41:21 AM

Andrew48

"Vingt" and "vin" are homophones in Québec just like any other dialects (except when there's a liaison, of course), but both of them are pronounced differently than in accents like the one Duolingo has.

6/19/2015, 11:43:51 PM

CarolynnFrenchie

In some places of France (can't really remember where at the moment), the "t" at the end of "vingt" is not silent.

9/1/2016, 8:47:07 AM

JamieBarrett1.5

it's not silent if the word after it starts with a vowel sound - a "liaison"

2/19/2017, 7:35:10 AM

oateasse

Duo gives 'darling' as an alternate translation to 'duck', but marks it wrong. In what way might one use the darling translation of canard in a sentence?

7/29/2015, 4:17:32 AM

flint72

In French you can use "mon canard" as a pet name for a boyfriend/ girlfriend/ husband/ wife/ partner etc.

Other pet-names that are often used are "mon / ma chéri(e)", "mon lapin", "ma chou" or for females "ma poule", "ma puce", "ma chatte", "minette".

8/5/2015, 5:13:23 PM

DavidLBump

Peut-etre "mon petite cochon"?

4/20/2017, 4:11:40 AM

JamieBarrett1.5

are these some kind of derogatory/sexist terms

2/19/2017, 7:36:03 AM

n6zs
Mod

Actually, you wouldn't believe the range of pet names that people use every day. Often the literal translation would leave you in shock, but they are used as terms of endearment. And, no, they are not considered to be derogatory or sexist. I'll let you discover them for yourself.

10/6/2017, 6:39:21 PM

kesst

A lot of these sound like coded messages. Beware the twenty ducks!

11/12/2016, 11:19:49 PM

bolade

Will "Non, vingt canards" be correct? if not No, twenty ducks should be accepted as answer.

2/8/2016, 2:08:11 PM

Andrew48

Non, les vingt canards. = No, the twenty ducks.

Non, vingt canards. = No, twenty ducks.

The two sentences aren't interchangeable. You have to translate les as the in this case (and vice versa); it isn't optional.

2/9/2016, 2:05:27 AM

Watawkichaw

Yet every other french sentence has a random "The" tucked in there that we are told not to pronounce...Hmmm...

4/9/2016, 5:30:03 AM

Twitchly

It's not random, nor do you ever not pronounce "la", "le", or "les". This was covered in the basics. They are used to indicate whether the noun is feminine or masculine, or plural.

There are multiple ducks, therefore, there is a "les" to indicate that that it is plural, and it's also THE ducks, as in referring to a specific group of ducks. "Non, vingt canards" would be a response to something like "there are 19 ducks" and the person speaking French would be correcting him by stating that there are in fact 20 ducks.

4/9/2016, 4:50:08 PM

Watawkichaw

Forgive my end of the night brain fog! I most definitely did not mean "Pronounce." Not 100% sure exactly what I meant by that:/ But I do know I find it ridiculous how articles are so incredibly necessary, when it is undoubtedly clear the language would be certainly just as easy to comprehend, and a lot less cluttered if the extraneous ones were clipped (this sentence is not an example of one of those). And what I meant by random, is the article assigned to the noun. Le and La are indeed random. I think I just make these comments out of frustration sometimes and never expect people to respond. Thanks for taking the time, I know it came from a good place;)

4/11/2016, 4:34:49 AM

Twitchly

It's perfectly alright. But they are determiners. They are a required part of speech. You already have to rely upon context for a lot of French. Without the determiners/conjunctions that are la, le, and les, the language would be very parted. Furthermore, French has its' roots originating from the Roman language, hence it being a ROMance language. They follow very similarly the same syntax and grammar rules as Romanian, Greek, and Latin. So, no, they are not irrelevant or random. Quite the contrary.

Bonne journée.

4/12/2016, 4:24:28 PM

Tinksahoy

I was taught that "vingt" and "vin" are homophones and that they are pronounced like a nasal "van".

Can anyone support or refute this?

3/3/2016, 9:20:53 PM

BasslineJo

Alas... a 'canard' can also mean 'stupid mistake' - in this case, I tend to think they meant exactly that, the sentence itself being a direct example

4/23/2017, 11:38:11 AM

abbymist3031
Plus

This is a phrase I would like to have on a t-shirt... This and "L'ours est orange!" among others. There are some wonderfully absurd ones.

5/1/2017, 3:32:11 AM

HappyKiddo2

English speakers don't often use the article "the" as used here. I live on a farm and can't remember the last time I used "the" with twenty of any animal here. With all of these comments, please, duolingo, "Stop the clutter" of demanding the articles. It feels so weird to translate YOUR way. "The twenty ducks" is far less common than "Twenty ducks." Why can't we translate French into real English? I'm getting the opinion that duolingo is ignoring reasonable translations as well as these discussions. From now on, I'm going to skip my sensible English which I've acquired for 68 years and force myself to use French grammar in my English translations; or, I might just stop using this program. You could, you know, expand the sentence. Try "No, the twenty ducks over there." You can tell when English-speaking people are getting frustrated by the number of comments in the discussions (what duolingo calls "clutter"). English speakers do not need "the" to indicate number. We have a sounding S at the end of ducks.

5/13/2017, 12:06:04 PM

ChrisRicha176127

Why is the translation "the 20 ducks"? "the" is not necessary.

8/10/2017, 3:13:16 PM

SMD1965

I think the "report a problem" options should include "the English translation makes absolutely no sense!" Where on earth would this sentence be used? I know we're just using computer generated combinations of what we're meant to be learning but it's so frustrating when you're trying to re-learn French so you can have decent conversations with French people, and you get phrases like this. This is like the old Eddie Izzard joke when he says the only French he could remember from school is "le singe est dans l'arbre" and he's never yet been able to use it!

8/21/2017, 12:47:48 PM

sbastien92050

Just found out twenty ❤❤❤❤❤ also works

9/5/2017, 4:31:05 PM

lindamarsh7

I heard, no the 11 ducks, guess I need a hearing aid AGAIN

10/7/2017, 11:11:19 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.