1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "In one hour and a half"

"In one hour and a half"

Translation:Dans une heure et demie

April 9, 2013

15 Comments


michiethefishie

Why does demie have an "e" here and not when we say "demi-heure" ? Thanks!


Sitesurf

When "demi" is placed after a noun, it agrees with that noun because the meaning is that half of the same thing is added:

  • une heure et demie (heure is feminine)
  • un mois et demi (mois is masculine).

When "demi" is placed in front of the noun with a hyphen, it remains invariable:

  • une demi-heure
  • un demi-mois

TracyBarkley

Is this true with all hyphenated words? That they they always keep their gender when placed before the noun?


Sitesurf

Unfortunately not all of them... because their content varies (noun-noun, adjective-noun, preposition-noun...)

This page will tell you more about this: Gender of French compound nouns


ferynn

That's actually a very good question, as I've never wondered that in 24 years !

I think (but that just an assumption) that it's because of the dash : it makes only one word, and it could not be needed to accord with "heure". But if someone can confirm, it would be good.


Vagabond.Prodigy

Why ‘‘En une heure et demie’’ is not in the answer list ? Or,what is the difference between en and dans ?


Sitesurf

"en une heure et demie" is a duration: je peux faire ce travail en une heure et demie.

"dans une heure et demie" is a date: (it is 2pm) je peux faire ce travail dans une heure et demie (at 3:30pm)


Josh5now

As I would translate your first example as "I can do that work in one hour and a half," should <<en une heure et demie>> be accepted as an alternative, but still correct answer? (I submitted my answer as one that should be correct to Duolingo, like they want us to)


Michael_France

Merci! C'est une explication très util.e.


Graminthesalmon

Dear french language: Why do you do these things?


Ralvinski

Could you say "Á une heure et demie"?


Imogenbeazley

So if both en and dans mean in, then should duolingo accept en? I don't know if I'm just confused!


Imogenbeazley

Je vais être ici dans une heure et demie. Is that I'm going to be here for an hour and a half?

Je vais être ici en une heure et demie. Is that I'll be back in an hour and a half?

Am I right?


Imogenbeazley

Just realised that I've got them the wrong way round. Or so I think....


Andrew48

You've got them backwards.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.