"In one hour and a half"

Translation:Dans une heure et demie

4/9/2013, 6:09:27 AM

15 Comments


michiethefishie

Why does demie have an "e" here and not when we say "demi-heure" ? Thanks!

4/9/2013, 6:09:27 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

When "demi" is placed after a noun, it agrees with that noun because the meaning is that half of the same thing is added:

  • une heure et demie (heure is feminine)
  • un mois et demi (mois is masculine).

When "demi" is placed in front of the noun with a hyphen, it remains invariable:

  • une demi-heure
  • un demi-mois
4/9/2013, 11:26:28 AM

TracyB115

Is this true with all hyphenated words? That they they always keep their gender when placed before the noun?

7/17/2014, 11:46:55 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Unfortunately not all of them... because their content varies (noun-noun, adjective-noun, preposition-noun...)

This page will tell you more about this: Gender of French compound nouns

7/18/2014, 1:47:49 PM

ferynn

That's actually a very good question, as I've never wondered that in 24 years !

I think (but that just an assumption) that it's because of the dash : it makes only one word, and it could not be needed to accord with "heure". But if someone can confirm, it would be good.

4/9/2013, 9:10:08 AM

Vagabond.Prodigy

Why ‘‘En une heure et demie’’ is not in the answer list ? Or,what is the difference between en and dans ?

5/8/2013, 10:53:07 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"en une heure et demie" is a duration: je peux faire ce travail en une heure et demie.

"dans une heure et demie" is a date: (it is 2pm) je peux faire ce travail dans une heure et demie (at 3:30pm)

5/12/2013, 1:54:48 PM

Josh5now

As I would translate your first example as "I can do that work in one hour and a half," should <<en une heure et demie>> be accepted as an alternative, but still correct answer? (I submitted my answer as one that should be correct to Duolingo, like they want us to)

6/4/2013, 12:56:10 AM

Michael_France

Merci! C'est une explication très util.e.

5/8/2014, 11:44:28 PM

Graminthesalmon

Dear french language: Why do you do these things?

6/23/2014, 5:48:01 AM

Ralvinski

Could you say "Á une heure et demie"?

8/12/2014, 6:32:18 PM

Imogenbeazley

So if both en and dans mean in, then should duolingo accept en? I don't know if I'm just confused!

5/18/2014, 7:58:12 AM

Imogenbeazley

Je vais être ici dans une heure et demie. Is that I'm going to be here for an hour and a half?

Je vais être ici en une heure et demie. Is that I'll be back in an hour and a half?

Am I right?

5/18/2014, 8:03:16 AM

Imogenbeazley

Just realised that I've got them the wrong way round. Or so I think....

5/18/2014, 8:05:06 AM

Andrew48

You've got them backwards.

12/15/2014, 2:27:42 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.