"Der Arzt isst kein Obst."

Translation:The doctor does not eat fruit.

4/9/2013, 6:12:17 AM

22 Comments


HenryBatten

This is why an apple a day keeps the doctor away.

10/23/2014, 9:01:27 AM

eesterling

I've been wondering how often there are examples of isst vs. ist being misunderstood in speech. I listened and thought "The doctor is no fruit" was weird, but maybe not too weird for Duolingo. Maybe some kind of "The doctor is a fruit" is some kind of insult. What do I know. The "correct" answer sure made more sense. Interestingly, Duolingo did not mark "is" wrong in this case.

4/3/2014, 4:02:02 PM

Shakespeare64

Where did he go to medical school???

7/30/2014, 4:50:19 AM

YeshuaBenY

It's Dr. Atkins lol

8/20/2014, 10:44:33 PM

byeimgone123

An apple a day keeps the doctor away...

3/3/2015, 11:46:26 PM

smwln

A german friend of mine wasn't eating fruits since her teacher said they contain high amount of sugar, I laughed at that time. But, now I think that thinking is prevalent. /No joke.

3/28/2014, 9:39:36 PM

dassonee

Why is "the doctor doesn't eat a fruit" not right? Isn't kein's literal meaning - not any?

5/30/2014, 10:11:14 PM

MontyWales

Is there a particular between 'Doktor' and 'Arzt'?

6/30/2014, 3:08:54 AM

V2Blast

I suspect "Doktor" is a more general term that can also refer to people with doctorates in other fields (i.e. non-MDs) as well.

7/13/2014, 4:01:42 AM

Apahegy

Does "der Arzt" mean doctor as in someone whom performs surgery, or doctor as in someone with a degree?

7/31/2014, 8:12:57 PM

Larkspire

As in someone who performs surgery (or exams patients, etc). Someone with a doctorate is ein Doktor/eine Doktorin - including doctors of medicine, naturally.

8/6/2014, 8:48:41 PM

emegele

What's the difference between "Der Arzt isst kein Obst" and "Der Arzt isst ein Obst nicht"???

11/12/2014, 1:44:32 AM

Castafolte

Because undefinite pronouns like Ein and Eine have to be made negative as well

5/28/2015, 3:53:27 PM

Mariochn

"The medic doesn't eat fruit " should be accepted!

11/19/2014, 7:29:07 PM

Larkspire

Medic is Mediziner(in) or Sanitäter(in) (the latter mainly referring to paramedics), according to dict.cc.

Anyway, if you think something should be accepted when it isn't, it only has a chance of changing if you hit "report a problem" - mentioning the issue here isn't going to do anything.

11/20/2014, 4:09:55 AM

Au_Dup

"Iatre, therapeuson seauton" Physician, heal thyself. Arzt, hilf dir selber! ...And so it was how the physician got scurvy.

12/29/2015, 8:34:03 AM

Matt_Rainey

I guess the apple everyday did keep the doctor away :)

1/15/2016, 12:36:23 AM

Tuibiel

Ein Apfel am Tag, hält den Arzt weg.

3/8/2016, 5:23:37 PM

Huy_Ngo

That does not sound like something a doctor would.

2/9/2017, 1:38:10 PM

NormanBuss1

I answered "The Dr does not eat fruit". Why is this marked as incorrect?

7/17/2018, 1:29:18 PM

Huy_Ngo

Because:

  • Dr is an title, not a profession.
  • Abbreviation is not accepted here.
7/17/2018, 2:25:53 PM

NormanBuss1

Why is "The Dr does not eat fruit" not accepted?

7/17/2018, 1:34:18 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.