1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Arzt isst kein Obst."

"Der Arzt isst kein Obst."

Translation:The doctor does not eat fruit.

April 9, 2013

36 Comments


HenryBatten

This is why an apple a day keeps the doctor away.


Musketeer80

But an onion a day keeps everyone away!


ItzShootingStar

How wrong....a doctor should eat fruits it is good for health...


KevinOka

Fruits are actually not very necessary and only good in moderation. The only real benefit is the micronutrients which are prevalent in many vegetables, without the sugar. Eating too much fruit can result in overconsumption of sugar leading to insulin spikes, harmful if you are pre/diabetic.


eesterling

I've been wondering how often there are examples of isst vs. ist being misunderstood in speech. I listened and thought "The doctor is no fruit" was weird, but maybe not too weird for Duolingo. Maybe some kind of "The doctor is a fruit" is some kind of insult. What do I know. The "correct" answer sure made more sense. Interestingly, Duolingo did not mark "is" wrong in this case.


LinWood18

I wrote ist too because that`s what it sounded like.


Anya_Dubinkina

In Japanese course you are apologizing for being an apple. Everything is possible in Duolingo


Shakespeare64

Where did he go to medical school???


YeshuaBenY

It's Dr. Atkins lol


Martin135869

Er studiert Medizin auf dem Gesichtbuch?


smwln

A german friend of mine wasn't eating fruits since her teacher said they contain high amount of sugar, I laughed at that time. But, now I think that thinking is prevalent. /No joke.


byeimgone123

An apple a day keeps the doctor away...


Linneeeeeeee

Is there a particular between 'Doktor' and 'Arzt'?


V2Blast

I suspect "Doktor" is a more general term that can also refer to people with doctorates in other fields (i.e. non-MDs) as well.


envacance

How would you say "The doctor is not fruit" then? My doctor is not fruit.


Apahegy

Does "der Arzt" mean doctor as in someone whom performs surgery, or doctor as in someone with a degree?


Larkspire

As in someone who performs surgery (or exams patients, etc). Someone with a doctorate is ein Doktor/eine Doktorin - including doctors of medicine, naturally.


Tuibiel

Ein Apfel am Tag, hält den Arzt weg.


dassonee

Why is "the doctor doesn't eat a fruit" not right? Isn't kein's literal meaning - not any?


emegele

What's the difference between "Der Arzt isst kein Obst" and "Der Arzt isst ein Obst nicht"???


Castafolte

Because undefinite pronouns like Ein and Eine have to be made negative as well


Au_Dup

"Iatre, therapeuson seauton" Physician, heal thyself. Arzt, hilf dir selber! ...And so it was how the physician got scurvy.


Matt_Rainey

I guess the apple everyday did keep the doctor away :)


Huy_Ngo

That does not sound like something a doctor would.


NormanBuss1

I answered "The Dr does not eat fruit". Why is this marked as incorrect?


Huy_Ngo

Because:

  • Dr is an title, not a profession.
  • Abbreviation is not accepted here.

exscape

Considering the "Duo-isms" present in many lessons, I was almost surprised when a listening exercise didn't accept "Der Arzt ist kein Obst" as a correct answer :-)


George440392

An intellectual non-fruit eating doc


Aaron165806

How can i tell, when listening, that the doctor is not fruit?


exscape

As far as I know, you can't. Though you can guess.


Hiwa15016

maybe he is doing keto.


Mavaureen

Would 'Der Arzt isst Obst nicht' also be correct?


GeorgeElia957855

I wrote Der Arzt ist kein obst and It was accepted

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.