1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "This is between me and them."

"This is between me and them."

Translation:Isto é entre mim e eles.

April 9, 2013

15 Comments


moraima_d

Question, in portuguese does it matter if you say "mim" first or after? In spanish you say "eles e mim", " mim" wpuld not go before "eles/elas"


..BATMAN..

I think it's matter of euphony. You can switch the pronouns, but it's unusual because it does not sound good.


Neia.Abreu

Entre "MIM e ELES" ! "Mim" first is right !


patriczk

i wrote este instead of isto and got marked wrong ? the solution said it should be êsta. why is este wrong ?


Thomas.Heiss

Same for me: "Este é entre mim e eles" is marked wrong.
I reported it as isto/este/esta all mean "this"


Paulenrique

Yes, "este" is not corret here. "Este" is used to refer to a masculine noun, which is not the case here. "Isto" is neutral.


Thomas.Heiss

Thanks for your quick feedback Paulenrique.

I believe to remember (window / excercise is closed already) that the corrected solution suggested "Esta é entre mim e eles", when I entered my (marked wrong) Este sentence.

If I run over this sentence again in the next excercises, I will then report that as an error!

Is there any way that you could double check if "Esta" was incorrectly added as an "accepted answer" or why it showed up as a suggested (alternative) answer solution?


Paulenrique

Unfortunately, I can't do it =/ But of course "este" and "esta" are wrong answers...

You can say "Este assunto/Esta situação é entre mim e ele" because you add a noun. Without a noun, you have to use "Isto".


chicca63

Why not "isto ESTA entre mim e eles"?


Paulenrique

That could also be accepted, no problem. But I'd use the sentence as Duo stated to refer that you don't need to worry about my problem because "isto é entre mim e eles". The meaning would be different.


KemotS

What is wrong in " é entre mim e eles" ? Is this about "it" and "this" translation?


Paulenrique

Probably. DL would use "it is..." to translate your suggestion.


EstrelaQueBrilha

"Esta" é um pronome de indicação. Poderia ser usado o termo "Está" - Que se situa o verbo - estar - conjugado na terceira pessoa do singular. Ou seja:

Isso estÁ entre mim e eles.


CarmemFSilva

Isto é entre eu e eles . ( Native Portuguese)


Paulenrique

Even though it is used in spoken language, "entre eu e eles" is grammatically incorrect.

(https://guiadoestudante.abril.com.br/blog/duvidas-portugues/entre-eu-e-ele-ou-entre-mim-e-ele/)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.