"This is between me and them."

Translation:Isto é entre mim e eles.

April 9, 2013

13 Comments


moraima_d

Question, in portuguese does it matter if you say "mim" first or after? In spanish you say "eles e mim", " mim" wpuld not go before "eles/elas"

March 20, 2015

..BATMAN..

I think it's matter of euphony. You can switch the pronouns, but it's unusual because it does not sound good.

May 14, 2015

Neia.Abreu

Entre "MIM e ELES" ! "Mim" first is right !

March 2, 2016

patriczk

i wrote este instead of isto and got marked wrong ? the solution said it should be êsta. why is este wrong ?

August 8, 2017

Thomas.Heiss

Same for me: "Este é entre mim e eles" is marked wrong.
I reported it as isto/este/esta all mean "this"

August 17, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, "este" is not corret here. "Este" is used to refer to a masculine noun, which is not the case here. "Isto" is neutral.

August 17, 2017

Thomas.Heiss

Thanks for your quick feedback Paulenrique.

I believe to remember (window / excercise is closed already) that the corrected solution suggested "Esta é entre mim e eles", when I entered my (marked wrong) Este sentence.

If I run over this sentence again in the next excercises, I will then report that as an error!

Is there any way that you could double check if "Esta" was incorrectly added as an "accepted answer" or why it showed up as a suggested (alternative) answer solution?

August 17, 2017

Paulenrique

Unfortunately, I can't do it =/ But of course "este" and "esta" are wrong answers...

You can say "Este assunto/Esta situação é entre mim e ele" because you add a noun. Without a noun, you have to use "Isto".

August 17, 2017

chicca63

Why not "isto ESTA entre mim e eles"?

April 9, 2013

Paulenrique

That could also be accepted, no problem. But i'd use the sentence as Duo stated to refer that you dont need to worry about my problem cuz "isto é entre mim e eles". The meaning would be different

April 9, 2013

KemotS

What is wrong in " é entre mim e eles" ? Is this about "it" and "this" translation?

January 18, 2019

Paulenrique

Probably. DL would use "it is..." to translate your suggestion.

January 18, 2019

EstrelaQueBrilha

"Esta" é um pronome de indicação. Poderia ser usado o termo "Está" - Que se situa o verbo - estar - conjugado na terceira pessoa do singular. Ou seja:

Isso estÁ entre mim e eles.

July 28, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.