"Saya perlu rekening bank untuk membuka usaha."

Translation:I need a bank account to open a business.

March 6, 2019

3 Comments


donny309620

Is "rekening" always strictly associated with banks? Looked it up and "account" also means "akun". When do you use "akun"? Is "hydro account" -> "rekening listrik" or "akun istrik"?

March 6, 2019

WayangOrang

hydro = water.
What is hydro-account ?
Water account ?
What is a water account ?
In which part of the world is that used ?

March 24, 2019

donny309620

My questions were (see above): 1) Is "rekening" always strictly associated with banks? 2) Looked it up and "account" also means "akun". When do you use "akun"?

I am glad you asked about hydro. It is a short for hydroelectricity (listrik) and the term, I believe, is used in English speaking countries. In some countries people also pay for water utility and you pay the bill usually through an account with the municipal government.

March 24, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.