1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya perlu rekening bank unt…

"Saya perlu rekening bank untuk membuka usaha."

Translation:I need a bank account to open a business.

March 6, 2019

5 Comments


kuyaC

Is "usaha" the same as "perusahaan"?


donny309620

Is "rekening" always strictly associated with banks? Looked it up and "account" also means "akun". When do you use "akun"? Is "hydro account" -> "rekening listrik" or "akun istrik"?


WayangOrang

hydro = water.
What is hydro-account ?
Water account ?
What is a water account ?
In which part of the world is that used ?


donny309620

My questions were (see above): 1) Is "rekening" always strictly associated with banks? 2) Looked it up and "account" also means "akun". When do you use "akun"?

I am glad you asked about hydro. It is a short for hydroelectricity (listrik) and the term, I believe, is used in English speaking countries. In some countries people also pay for water utility and you pay the bill usually through an account with the municipal government.


Flanders1

I am in Australia we have a lot of hydroelectricity here! In Australia we have accounts with utility companies. We pay them for our water. They are a regional institution rather than a municipal institution.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.