"Dimas menyusun pakaiannya di tas."

Translation:Dimas arranges his clothes in a bag.

March 6, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YongCheng2

How would i know dimas is a boy


demoksaputra

Dimas is a common male name in Indonesia.


MarinusHen

Living in indonesia since 4 years and have never heard that name


jane.chika20

"Dimas arranges HER clothes..." should be accepted as well, no? Not in the sense that Dimas is female, but perhaps he's arranging his wife's clothes for example. For me it should be accepted, but I got marked wrong.


graeme143846

Isnt pakaiaannya his/her clothes


WayangOrang

Yes, that's right.

(but you were a little bit too enthusiastic out with the 'a')


Bev425285

The meaning would be obvious, right, without the "nya"?


CorSleutel2701

Why arrange? Why not put


WayangOrang

to put ==> menaruh, meletakkan, menempatkan.


Maximalkan

Dimas is gender neutral of course: Dimas arranges their clothes in a bag.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.