1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "My grandmother was sad when …

"My grandmother was sad when my grandfather died."

Translation:Nenek saya sedih ketika kakek saya meninggal.

March 6, 2019

6 Comments


SanskratiGupta

Kakekku is not valid. Why ???


dkfour

Yeah, that should be accepted.


JarrodMain

'meninggal dunia' is the full euphemism for 'die'


dardamavet

why not 'adalah sedih'?


dkfour

It didn't like saat instead of ketika or kakekku instead of kakek saya.


Holgast

Can I not say mati instead of meninggal dunia

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.