"My grandmother was sad when my grandfather died."

Translation:Nenek saya sedih ketika kakek saya meninggal.

March 6, 2019

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rockerz222

Kakekku is not valid. Why ???


dkfour

Yeah, that should be accepted.


Latif2030

Also don't get it, why kakekku is wrong


Annita1980

It is now. (Sept.28 2021)


JarrodMain

'meninggal dunia' is the full euphemism for 'die'


Holgast

Can I not say mati instead of meninggal dunia


Wira_basa

In Indonesian, if we say "mati" to a person, it will sound rude or too frontal (unless he/she was someone you really loathe the most).


dkfour

It didn't like saat instead of ketika or kakekku instead of kakek saya.


HappyQuakka

I put kapan instead of ketika... it was counted incorrect.. anyone know if this is true?


SimonDyett

Kapan is used in a question form- for example 'When did he go?' as opposed to Ketika 'When he went'


tsfisk

What about waktu in place of ketika? Boleh pakai waktu?


mjaffar

Why is my ". . . ketika meninggal kakek saya" not acceptable ?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.