"We are not going today."

Translation:हम आज नहीं जा रहे।

March 7, 2019

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sri388718

Why isn't there a "hain" at the end of the sentence?


vinay92

For present-tense sentences with नहीं, the हैं can be omitted.


antoniojack

But why is it "hain" instead of "hoon" in this case?


vinay92

हूँ only goes with मैं (first-person singular)
है goes with third-person singulars and तू (second-person informal)
हो goes with तुम (second-person intermediate formality)
हैं goes with third-person plurals, हम (first-person plural) and आप (second-person formal)


Manoji9

thanks for making this so clear .. i give you a lingot in appreciation..


murari261284

Ham aj ja nahi rahe is incorrect?


vinay92

It should be accepted. You can report if you see the sentence again.


GeorgeSanthosh

Same question. I'm sure I followed this earlier


Ted-B

Why isn't the nehi put last?


vinay92

नहीं goes either right before or after the verb ( जा).


lameskydiver

I've tried putting नहीं after the verb, and it marked me as incorrect. Full answer: हम आज जा नहीं रहे.


suggesta

It should be accepted, as Vinay92 has commented in the above comment. You should report it


SamhithaHe

Hain will be there at the end of all sentences. Why not in this one


vinay92

For negative sentences with नहीं when there is another verb in the sentence, the है is optional.


VZbLAexr

Can we have some consistency, please, Duolingo. One question I get wrong for not including "hain" at the end of a sentence ending "nahin aa rahe", then this one we are not even given "hain" as an option.


suggesta

हम आज जा नहीं रहे हैं is incorrect?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.