1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "We are not going today."

"We are not going today."

Translation:हम आज नहीं जा रहे।

March 7, 2019

8 Comments


sri388718

Why isn't there a "hain" at the end of the sentence?


vinay92
Mod

For present-tense sentences with नहीं, the है can be omitted.


murari261284

Ham aj ja nahi rahe is incorrect?


GeorgeSanthosh

Same question. I'm sure I followed this earlier


vinay92
Mod

It should be accepted. You can report if you see the sentence again.


Ted-B

Why isn't the nehi put last?


vinay92
Mod

नहीं goes either right before or after the verb ( जा).


lameskydiver

I've tried putting नहीं after the verb, and it marked me as incorrect. Full answer: हम आज जा नहीं रहे.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.