1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "be' lulegh puqpu'."

"be' lulegh puqpu'."

Translation:The children see the woman.

March 7, 2019

5 Comments


indigofivealpha

{pu'} is not necessary in this sentence if you have {lu} in the verb, correct?


mizinamo

Plural endings are always optional in Klingon.


jdmcowan

Yes, that's true. In sentences with certain prefixes there are some situations where plurality can be unclear and using the optional plural suffixes is very helpful in clarifying and good style to use, but completely grammatical even without them. With other prefixes (like lu-), the plurality of both the object and subject are clear and the optional plural suffixes are completely redundant, though still grammatically correct either with them or without them.


Aaron35975

it wont accept my right answer.


jdmcowan

Do you have a screen shot? Did you report it?

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.