1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "bInaypa', loDnallI' Daghom'a…

"bInaypa', loDnallI' Daghom'a'?"

Translation:Before you got married, did you meet with your husband?

March 7, 2019

9 Comments


Qov-jIH-je

Is the verb in this sentence really supposed to be ghom? As it is, it means something like, Are you going to meet up with your husband before the ceremony? as in will you defy the western tradition of the husband not seeing the bride day-of until she shows up at the ceremony? I think students will assume it is asking, Will you meet your husband at all before the wedding as in Will you have any say at all in your arranged marriage? Which of course calls for qIH.


jdmcowan

I edited the BT to show the translation of ghom as "meet with". Do you think that will solve the concern?


LeeGOgletree

I put, "Before you marry, will you meet your husband?".


mizinamo

Is he your husband if you haven't got married yet?


LeeGOgletree

That is certainly a reasonable reply. Thank you.


DavidTrimb3

People talk like that all the time. "Back when he was a kid, my husband did such-and-such..."


mizinamo

Sure -- using "my husband" as shorthand for "the person who is now my husband" works.

But Lee used a future sentence: "Before you marry, will [future] you meet [the person who is currently] your husband?"


DavidTrimb3

There are two possible senses here.

"Before you marry Person X, will you meet Person X (who is to be your husband)?"

"Before you marry Person X, will you meet Person Y (who is your current husband)?"

The latter can come up in cases of divorce. It would explain the use of ghom instead of qIH (though I suspect the actual reason is that qIH isn't part of the Duolingo vocabulary).

As for the former, I'd point out that TKD defines nay as marry (wife does this) and Saw as marry (husband does this).* Question: if one is in the process of nay, then one isn't a wife yet... so how does it apply? A wife doesn't nay, a person who is about to become a wife does nay. Likewise with Saw.

The answer is, of course, that we can mentally fill in the details. nay could be more accurately defined as marry (the one who is to become the wife does this) and similarly for Saw.

The same thing applies to the sentence. Before you marry [hasn't happened yet], will you meet your husband [-to-be]?


DavidTrimb3

Your response is better than the official one, because it correctly takes into account the aspect of the Klingon sentence. Got married and did you meet are completed actions.

The English would be better translated into Klingon as bInaypu'pa', loDnallI' Daghompu''a'? Or even better, bInaypu'pa', loDnallI' DaqIHpu''a'?

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.