"वह सड़क पर चल रहा है ।"

Translation:He is walking on the road.

March 7, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ted-B

Seems to be that if the verb e.g swim, has movement then the suffix for the continuous tense is required but if the verb is motionless e.g. standing, or sitting, then there is no need for the suffix.


vinay92

You are right. 'Sitting' or 'standing' are used like stative verbs in Hindi and do not generally take the present continuous form. So, you use the present perfect form instead.


VergilioSa

the word sarak does not appear


AlisaSwarna

Why they are using waha(means there) instead of woh?


AslamShekh6

in hindi is meaning


ph.cMatR0

She /he ? Anything can come nah


Nalia778585

Why is it wrong to say "She is walking on the road"?


KirstenPenaloza

Why is She not accepted if वह can mean both he and she?


vinay92

The verb is in the masculine form 'चल रहा है' so you know that the subject is male.
'She is walking on the road' would have been 'वह सड़क पर चल रही है'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.