Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El acceso a la biblioteca es libre."

Translation:Access to the library is free.

5 years ago

41 Comments


fsouthern
fsouthern

Shouldn't this be "El acceso a la biblioteca es gratis" or "El acceso a la biblioteca es gratuito"? Isn't "libre" only "free as in freedom"?

5 years ago

kathryn.dr1

Maybe they mean that there is free access to the library, as in anyone can enter.

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yeah I cannot find "no cost" = "libre" looking it up. Most libraries I have seen do not charge or restrict access to the building but I have noticed private/Christan schools tend to not allow the general public access to the library at all. You have to be a student. In that sense I think duolingo's translation works.

5 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Also, some communities in the USA limit borrowing privileges to residents of a particular community. I live in North Carolina in the Raleigh-Durham-Chapel Hill area. The libraries in each city requires borrowers to live in the county in which each city is located, and all three cities are in different counties. Anyone can still visit and view anything in the library (open to the general pubic), but they are not "free" to the general public, only to county residents.

2 years ago

Benjamin17
Benjamin17

I agree wit fsouthern. I live in Spain currently and "gratis" is used to mean "free of charge."

4 years ago

J9Z
J9Z

I agree. Libre can also be free, like available, as in I'm free on Friday. Gratis is free of charge. DL has done this before, and I'm thinking it's not right, but getting used to it...

4 years ago

jkb317

When did you leave this comment? Because June 17th has come around and they still haven't fixed it or responded.

4 years ago

fsouthern
fsouthern

It was over a year ago, but see RAMOSRAUL's reply on why "libre" makes sense here. However, I believe they should also accept "gratis" (if they still don't) since it's a much more obvious translation. I don't think that the Spanish course gets updated very frequently though...

4 years ago

jkb317

Thanks. Afraid his link is no longer working, however. And while I get that you could say "libre," "gratis" just seems like the most obvious translation.

4 years ago

Jaasiel_z
Jaasiel_z

You're 100% right: it's GRATIS not LIBRE

2 years ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

I wish there was a Spanish language Duolingo moderator here to answer some questions, instead we have to play "20 Questions."

11 months ago

roosky2003

How about "Entry to the library is free" ?

4 years ago

evaestrellita71

In English we would not say access but rather entrance to the library is free. There is no entrance fee.

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

In the US, "entrance" means simply going into the library confines from outside, usually through the front door. "Access" means being able to examine to materials contained inside the library. Many libraries have "open access" to most materials, but also have "restricted access", as to rare books.

That all points to the fact that it's abundantly unclear what DL is talking about here. Perhaps that's the idea - to get people to discuss this stuff. It's certainly worked it's magic here.

2 years ago

troelsvk
troelsvk

What if it is free as in "everyone can enter" and not free as in "free of charge"?

2 years ago

mezafo

In that case it should accept "is open", but it doesn't. It should be 'gratis'.

9 months ago

AnnRaven

I said entrance to the library is free. Wrong?

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Entrance = going into the library, usually through the front door access = being able to examine the contents of the library after going in.

In many museums, entry or entrance is free and many exhibits are free, but there are often featured exhibits for which there is a charge. So, while entrance is free, access is limited, and complete access is not free.

2 years ago

Davydhjowan

In English English as opposed to American English the words "entrance" and "entry" are synonymous so I would object to "entrance" being marked wrong when "entry" is accepted.

1 year ago

BritneyEuan

i still think it should be gratis, no one ever says this in my fam / with any hispanic person i know

1 year ago

AkAlan

So why the need for the "El"? Couldn't you just say "Acceso a la biblioteca es libre."

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

No. The subject of the sentence needs an article.

3 years ago

evaestrellita71

Why is "Access" with the "The" ok, while Entrance to the library was marked wrong?

3 years ago

AkAlan

I'm just guessing here. Could it be that "Entering" a library and being able to "Access" it's resources are what they are trying to convey? Albeit that then one might clarify that and say "Access to the library's resources are free"

3 years ago

Brad253373

admission should count as access

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

In some instances, perhaps. "Admission" is sometimes used that way, when the featured exhibit(s) or shows might carry a fee in other places. For example, libraries and museums sometimes advertise movies they are showing, and they will say, "admission is free to the pubic", because usually people are charged to see movies. But it's more of a special case. But the words are not the same, so, as a general rule of translating, if there is a good cognate, use it, unless there is a good reason to use a different word.

2 years ago

GilDemange

Agree with Brad. Seems like "Admission to the library is free." should be acceptable.

2 years ago

JosephKnox

Yo estoy en una biblioteca ahora

2 years ago

JosephKnox

yo vieno para estudiamos con duolingo

2 years ago

nickg68
nickg68

"The access at the library is free." was marked incorrect. If you're talking about internet access before hand, this is a valid sentence. Also, if you WERE going to say "The access at the library is free", how would that be different from this sentence?

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix
  • Access to the library is free = El acceso a la biblioteca es gratis.

  • The (Internet) access at the library is free = El acceso (a internet) en la biblioteca es gratis.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"The access" is just like "The entrance" - it's a physical location in the structure of the library building. "Access" is the right to enter and examine the contents of the library.

2 years ago

kcstearman

Please stop suggesting "gratis" in this context. RamosRaul, explained long ago the meaning, and I know he is correct. Here it is again, if you didn't follow the link and read it:

RAMOSRAUL 15 "gratis is free of charge, but there is a slight difference I would say.

"In this context, "free" has nothing to do with money, but with the fact that anybody can access the library and use its services. So, you can go in, take a book, sit down and read and nobody will ever ask who you are or why you are there. Of course if you want to borrow a book, that's another thing. You'll need a card and all.

"Let me use another example:

"Public university is access free, meaning that you can go to a lecture room, sit down, and listen through the whole syllabus and nobody will require ID, payment or anything. However if you want to get a degree, you must register and pay fees, courses and so on.

"Libre acceso is a very common expression in certain conferences, fairs and (generally) gatherings, where no special requirements are needed to grant the entrance."

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I guess DL should have been a little bit more clear in the original sentence, huh?

2 years ago

Will605509

Ah, so in this case, the intended context of the original sentence is "Access to the library is available to all?"

3 months ago

heartegg

Not at the one downtown.

1 year ago

RaymondClines

Why couldn't you just say access ''al'' (as in ''to the'') instead of access ''a la''?

1 year ago

Craig877964

Hello RaymondClines: Because biblioteca is feminine so "a la". If it were masculine the contraction of a + el would be mandatory "al".

11 months ago

TArdy44
TArdy44

"Parking Libre" does NOT mean free parking! (It just means there are spaces available.)

1 year ago

MathijsPear

That last word got me confused for a bit!

1 year ago