1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Inu kāua i ka waiū."

"Inu kāua i ka waiū."

Translation:You and I drink milk.

March 7, 2019

7 Comments


Pohaikealoha

I would like to suggest to add "Let's drink milk" as an available correct option, as it was taught in both ways (you and I, let's) in previous lessons.

I cannot pinpoint the lesson but do know it has been previously accepted both ways.

Mahalo!


jdmcowan

To be "Let's" you have to have E before the verb: E inu kāua i ka waiū.


Sabine840504

why is 'we both drink milk' not accepted? Is 'you and I' not interchangeable with 'both'?


Kamakea1

In Hawaiian there are 2 ways to say "we both": māua and kāua. A good English translation should include that level of specificity.


Akamai14

Ka:ua also means 'we both'.


Mike981203

Why am I wrong?


jdmcowan

That's a good question. Did you take a screen shot so we can see what you wrote and help you figure it out?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.