"De nouvelles chaussures !"

Translation:New shoes!

April 9, 2013

39 Comments


Mylenthes

I thought "some" was du, where does de come into play?

April 20, 2013

Sitesurf

"some" is du (masculine singular), de la (feminine singular) or des (plural).

The plural form of "un" or "une" is "des".

"Des" changes to de in front of an adjective: des chaussures rouges, de nouvelles chaussures.

April 20, 2013

CatherineKr

Merci beaucoup pour cette note! Je n'avais pas compris pourquoi ils suggèrent "de", pas "des". La différence que vous avez indique n'est pas évidente

January 6, 2014

gerball1000

Aaa. Thanks sitesurf.... I wish Duo would allow bookmarks of certain responses. This would be a great way to learn by refering back to certain comments every once in a while so you keep them fresh in ur mind.

May 10, 2014

Sitesurf

Can't you copy/paste them?

May 10, 2014

gerball1000

I'm using the phone app on a nexus 5 and it doesn't allow copying of the previously written comments. I type my own short hand in a word app. But a bookmark would be nice, since you'd see the full answer.

May 10, 2014

Sitesurf

Got it. Of course it is easier when you use a PC...

May 11, 2014

EregBear

I don't know how old this comment is, but can you screenshot? That's what I do sometimes. Although pen & pad note-taking would really increase the mental registration of tips; handwriting always does, it's a fact. ;) ...In fact, I think I'm gonna start doing that on here myself, haha.

May 21, 2015

AmandaA439228

I screen shot helpful hints like this and keep them in their own album

February 27, 2016

Kevin968039

@Sitesurf, I realize that you weren't speaking to me- but most smart phone users can't copy and paste (save), these conversations. I would have a book of your comments if we could.

October 18, 2018

Kevin968039

New post: I figured out how to do the screen shots- On my phone you press two keys simultaneously, the power button and the down volume button. Hold them until the phone captures the image on the screen. Just don't overwhelm yourself with so many of them that you end up reading none of them...

October 29, 2018

Toni243348

I agree. If there were a place to keep grammar difficult, or not so evident, grammar rules in a notebook to refer to and refresh the concept would be helpful.

April 29, 2015

AndrewsSuzy

Great idea, here's a lingot

January 7, 2015

cjdbass

Would have been nice to have been made aware of that before encountering it in transcription. I understand that the aural element is important, but when new concepts and words are introduced in transcription, where we don't have the benefit of the highlighted "new word" or "new concept" flag, it is a guaranteed wrong answer.

June 1, 2013

Schatzie14

Sitesurf, thank you fir the "de" "du" and "des" explanation. Doing weakest words, very helpful program on Duo

May 17, 2015

PJMCD

Cheers Sitesurf. Vive la France.

November 16, 2015

KeZhiXin1987

Just want to make sure I got this right: So for saying a singular new shoe would be 'de la nouvelle chaussure'. Only des would change to de?

December 4, 2015

Sitesurf

Please scroll down on this page to find my previous post starting with "To simplify your learning...".

December 5, 2015

ConnorSean

I misheard "deux nouvelles chaussures" which, I admit, would be an oddly redundant way to talk about one's new shoes.

April 2, 2015

mikefromcanada

I did this as well. I think it should be accepted.

January 7, 2017

varunk

How would one know that this is "de nouvelles chaussures" and not "de nouvelle chaussure"? I think they are pronounced exactly he same way.

April 9, 2013

ferynn

Because we wouldn't say your second choice : It's "Une nouvelle chaussure" or "De(s) nouvelles chaussures".

April 9, 2013

Sitesurf

DEU vs DEH: this is the difference in pronunciation between de and des.

April 9, 2013

varunk

Yes, but you wouldn't say des nouvelles chaussures, right because of the adjective nouvelle. At least the sentence doesn't say so. But what ferynn says makes sense. If you use chaussure, you would always use the indefinite article une.

April 9, 2013

reineatme

So let me get this straight: du is for uncountable masculin nouns, de la uncountable femenin nouns and de(s) for countable plural nouns?

March 5, 2015

Sitesurf

To simplify your learning, I suggest you consider the following:

1) "partitive" means "part of", so partitive articles are to be used with uncountables:

  • du pain masculine singular
  • de l'alcool masculine singular, in front of a vowel sound
  • de la bière feminine singular

2) "des" is the French plural indefinite article that English does not have: plural of "un/une".

  • un homme - des hommes
  • une femme - des femmes
March 5, 2015

paulkent43

Why not des nouvelles chaussures?

November 15, 2013

Sitesurf

"des" becomes "de" in front of an adjective, as written above.

November 15, 2013

deCalle

yaaaay, you are so the best sitesurf!

November 22, 2013

MrsTongueTied

why is this not "Des novellas chaussures"?

June 8, 2017

Sitesurf

"novellas" is not a French word.

June 9, 2017

MrsTongueTied

Please excuse my typo. I meant 'nouvelle'

June 9, 2017

Sitesurf

"des" changes to "de" in front of an adjective: "de nouvelles chaussures".

June 10, 2017

oulistudy

Twin Peaks, anyone?

January 1, 2018

Kevin968039

New Shoes?! cher seigneur, cachez la carte de crédit immédiatement!

October 18, 2018

Sitesurf

"Dear Lord" usually translates to "Seigneur" (nothing else), or "Grand Dieu".

October 20, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.