1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "De nouvelles chaussures !"

"De nouvelles chaussures !"

Translation:New shoes!

April 9, 2013

39 Comments


Mylenthes

I thought "some" was du, where does de come into play?


Sitesurf

"some" is du (masculine singular), de la (feminine singular) or des (plural).

The plural form of "un" or "une" is "des".

"Des" changes to de in front of an adjective: des chaussures rouges, de nouvelles chaussures.


CatherineKr

Merci beaucoup pour cette note! Je n'avais pas compris pourquoi ils suggèrent "de", pas "des". La différence que vous avez indique n'est pas évidente


gerball1000

Aaa. Thanks sitesurf.... I wish Duo would allow bookmarks of certain responses. This would be a great way to learn by refering back to certain comments every once in a while so you keep them fresh in ur mind.


Sitesurf

Can't you copy/paste them?


gerball1000

I'm using the phone app on a nexus 5 and it doesn't allow copying of the previously written comments. I type my own short hand in a word app. But a bookmark would be nice, since you'd see the full answer.


Sitesurf

Got it. Of course it is easier when you use a PC...


HapaBearii

I don't know how old this comment is, but can you screenshot? That's what I do sometimes. Although pen & pad note-taking would really increase the mental registration of tips; handwriting always does, it's a fact. ;) ...In fact, I think I'm gonna start doing that on here myself, haha.


AmandaA439228

I screen shot helpful hints like this and keep them in their own album


Kevin968039

@Sitesurf, I realize that you weren't speaking to me- but most smart phone users can't copy and paste (save), these conversations. I would have a book of your comments if we could.


Kevin968039

New post: I figured out how to do the screen shots- On my phone you press two keys simultaneously, the power button and the down volume button. Hold them until the phone captures the image on the screen. Just don't overwhelm yourself with so many of them that you end up reading none of them...


Toni243348

I agree. If there were a place to keep grammar difficult, or not so evident, grammar rules in a notebook to refer to and refresh the concept would be helpful.


AndrewsSuzy

Great idea, here's a lingot


cjdbass

Would have been nice to have been made aware of that before encountering it in transcription. I understand that the aural element is important, but when new concepts and words are introduced in transcription, where we don't have the benefit of the highlighted "new word" or "new concept" flag, it is a guaranteed wrong answer.


Schatzie14

Sitesurf, thank you fir the "de" "du" and "des" explanation. Doing weakest words, very helpful program on Duo


PJMCD

Cheers Sitesurf. Vive la France.


KeZhiXin1987

Just want to make sure I got this right: So for saying a singular new shoe would be 'de la nouvelle chaussure'. Only des would change to de?


Sitesurf

Please scroll down on this page to find my previous post starting with "To simplify your learning...".


ConnorSean

I misheard "deux nouvelles chaussures" which, I admit, would be an oddly redundant way to talk about one's new shoes.


mikefromcanada

I did this as well. I think it should be accepted.


varunk

How would one know that this is "de nouvelles chaussures" and not "de nouvelle chaussure"? I think they are pronounced exactly he same way.


ferynn

Because we wouldn't say your second choice : It's "Une nouvelle chaussure" or "De(s) nouvelles chaussures".


Sitesurf

DEU vs DEH: this is the difference in pronunciation between de and des.


varunk

Yes, but you wouldn't say des nouvelles chaussures, right because of the adjective nouvelle. At least the sentence doesn't say so. But what ferynn says makes sense. If you use chaussure, you would always use the indefinite article une.


reineatme

So let me get this straight: du is for uncountable masculin nouns, de la uncountable femenin nouns and de(s) for countable plural nouns?


Sitesurf

To simplify your learning, I suggest you consider the following:

1) "partitive" means "part of", so partitive articles are to be used with uncountables:

  • du pain masculine singular
  • de l'alcool masculine singular, in front of a vowel sound
  • de la bière feminine singular

2) "des" is the French plural indefinite article that English does not have: plural of "un/une".

  • un homme - des hommes
  • une femme - des femmes

paulkent43

Why not des nouvelles chaussures?


Sitesurf

"des" becomes "de" in front of an adjective, as written above.


deCalle

yaaaay, you are so the best sitesurf!


MrsTongueTied

why is this not "Des novellas chaussures"?


Sitesurf

"novellas" is not a French word.


MrsTongueTied

Please excuse my typo. I meant 'nouvelle'


Sitesurf

"des" changes to "de" in front of an adjective: "de nouvelles chaussures".


oulistudy

Twin Peaks, anyone?


Kevin968039

New Shoes?! cher seigneur, cachez la carte de crédit immédiatement!


Sitesurf

"Dear Lord" usually translates to "Seigneur" (nothing else), or "Grand Dieu".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.